B - SPORTING LIMITED
Get an alert when B - SPORTING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-25 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+79.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£35M
+12.4% vs 2024
Employees
211
-1.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£5M
+9.4% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2019-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £90,241,248 | £93,637,241 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £4,841,318 | £5,275,939 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £4,808,832 | £5,259,150 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £3,707,259 | £4,077,284 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £2,250,229 | £4,038,854 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £31,114,028 | £34,832,548 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £30,799,461 | £34,621,540 | |
| Equity | £10,867,956 | £14,568,836 | £19,924,966 | £26,341,119 | £27,137,802 | £30,799,461 | £34,621,540 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 215 | 211 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £7,478,419 | £7,738,784 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.4% | 5.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 4.1% | 4.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 15.6% | 15.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.48x | 2.73x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 113.97x | 314.25x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BHP LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Director has reviewed the financial position of the company, including uncertainties arising from the current difficult economic environment and the potential impact of this trading and financing. The Director has a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the company continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- B - SPORTING LIMITED · parent
- B-Sporting Sportsshoes Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “investment in a mobile app and its launch in August 2024. This has proven hugely successful and currently has more than 260,000 downloads.”
- “involved in the delivery of more than 100 activation events over the 12 month period both in the UK and internationally. This allowed us to reach seven million consumers physically last year.”
- “announcement in January 2025 of a partnership with health and life insurer Vitality.”
- “grew our involvement with carbon offsetting organisation Make It Wild, playing our part in contributing to more than 100,000 trees being planted across the UK.”
- “SportsShoes.com's collaboration with running shoe recycling charity JogOn, in partnership with Evri, has seen our customers recycle more than 10,000 pairs of shoes per annum.”
- “Locally, we supported our longstanding charity partner, The Immaruel Project, which serves the homeless and vulnerable in Bradford.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANNISTER, Brett William | Director | 1994-05-01 | Feb 1974 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BANNISTER, Bruce Ian | Secretary | — | 2021-10-26 |
| BANNISTER, Bruce Ian | Director | — | 2021-10-26 |
| BANNISTER, Janet Irene | Director | — | 2021-10-26 |
| BANNISTER, Victoria Corlett | Director | 1994-05-01 | 2021-10-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sportsshoes.Com Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-12-17 | Active |
| Mr Brett William Bannister | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2021-10-25 | Ceased 2021-12-17 |
| Mr Bruce Ian Bannister | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-10-25 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 138 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-11-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-11-10 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-02-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-02-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-11-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-11-10 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2021-11-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-11-03 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
+3.8%
£90,241,248 £93,637,241
-
Cash
+79.5%
£2,250,229 £4,038,854
-
Net assets
+12.4%
£30,799,461 £34,621,540
-
Employees
-1.9%
215 211
-
Operating profit
+9%
£4,841,318 £5,275,939
-
Profit before tax
+9.4%
£4,808,832 £5,259,150
-
Wages
+3.5%
£7,478,419 £7,738,784
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers