STORT CHEMICALS LIMITED
Get an alert when STORT CHEMICALS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-09 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£805K
+26.9% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£1M
-0.5% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
21
+5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£935K
+122.7% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £14,419,541 | £19,256,724 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £572,545 | £1,135,991 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £420,097 | £935,448 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £274,553 | £633,240 | |
| Cash | — | £432,185 | — | — | £634,112 | £804,696 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £3,376,188 | — | — | £1,433,601 | £1,244,704 | |
| Net assets | — | £2,041,022 | — | — | £1,243,551 | £1,237,274 | |
| Equity | £727,708 | £1,981,022 | £2,395,779 | £2,888,282 | £1,243,551 | £1,237,274 | |
| Average employees | — | 24 | — | — | 20 | 21 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £627,031 | £908,571 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 4.0% | 5.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 1.9% | 3.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 39.9% | 91.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.04x | 1.06x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 3.76x | 5.66x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Gravita Essex Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- STORT CHEMICALS LIMITED · parent
- Zanos Limited 100%
- Agnichem Limited 100%
- Zanos B.V 100%
Significant events
- “During the period, the trade and assets of Zanos Limited and Agnichem Limited, both wholly owned subsidiaries, were hived up into the Stort Chemicals Limited. From 1 January 2025 Zanos Limited and Agnichem Limited became dormant.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCHANT, Emma Elizabeth | Secretary | 2019-01-16 | — | — |
| GILKES, Richard Kendrick | Director | 2000-06-10 | Jul 1968 | British |
| MARCHANT, Emma Elizabeth | Director | 2007-01-01 | Mar 1973 | British |
| SANDERSON, Melanie Anne | Director | 2024-09-01 | Sep 1966 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GILKES, Marguerite | Secretary | — | 2018-02-19 |
| CARTWRIGHT, Peter Stewart | Director | 2019-05-17 | 2024-05-31 |
| GILKES, Kendrick Bernard | Director | — | 2025-06-01 |
| GILKES, Marguerite | Director | — | 2018-02-19 |
| HAYMAN, Christopher Frank | Director | 2014-05-01 | 2019-12-31 |
| MYERS, Alan Wilfred | Director | 2003-09-19 | 2014-04-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Richard Kendrick Gilkes | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Kendrick Bernard Gilkes | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 132 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-07-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-23 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-07-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-07-01 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-25 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2024-09-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-10-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-08-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+33.5%
£14,419,541 £19,256,724
-
Cash
+26.9%
£634,112 £804,696
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-0.5%
£1,243,551 £1,237,274
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+5%
20 21
-
Operating profit
+98.4%
£572,545 £1,135,991
-
Profit before tax
+122.7%
£420,097 £935,448
-
Wages
+44.9%
£627,031 £908,571
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers