BITREZ GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when BITREZ GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-13 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-30
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
+15.8% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£16M
+7% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
88
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
+32.4% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- BITREZ GROUP LIMITED 2001-11-23 → present
- BITREZ LIMITED 1982-04-07 → 2001-11-23
- LENSESKILL LIMITED 1982-02-12 → 1982-04-07
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £26,875,350 | £27,059,687 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £3,063,866 | £4,078,229 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £3,084,603 | £4,084,876 | |
| Net profit | £2,020,770 | — | — | — | £2,725,567 | £3,057,214 | |
| Cash | £1,556 | £806 | £1,003 | £7,390 | £4,386,940 | £5,081,962 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £368,004 | £485,810 | £488,138 | £499,847 | £15,390,008 | £16,423,702 | |
| Net assets | £182,493 | £260,321 | £275,365 | £294,378 | £15,133,703 | £16,190,917 | |
| Equity | £182,493 | £260,321 | £275,365 | £294,378 | £15,133,703 | £16,190,917 | |
| Average employees | — | 97 | 96 | 94 | 88 | 88 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £3,486,587 | £3,921,671 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 11.4% | 15.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 10.1% | 11.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 19.9% | 24.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 10.96x | 6.31x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Walter Dawson & Son
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- BITREZ GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Bitrez Limited 100%
- Bitrez International Limited 100%
Significant events
- “We were delighted to undertake a collaboration that meant that as of January 31st, 2024, BASF and Bitrez Ltd entered into an agreement under which technology for selected Speciality Amino Resins was provided to Bitrez and subsequently sold to market. With other similar ventures in the pipeline, the opportunities for business are growing significantly.”
- “Regulatory changes also continue to factor highly in sales growth. One of the concerns associated with the conventional modification of numerous polymers in the field we operate is the inclusion of substances to enhance processing and cure properties. The EU and the UK government have introduced new legislation on the use of chemicals, placing tight restrictions on those considered to be substances of very high concern (SVHCs), due to the long term and serious effects that they may have on human health. SVHCs include carcinogenic, mutagenic, reprotoxic substances (CMRs) and, more recently, compounds with endocrine-disrupting (ED) potential. CMR chemicals make up the first and most toxic category of the toxicity classes into which hazardous chemicals can be subdivided. These products also impact other geographic regions as the nature of global sales requires adherence with the prevailing legislative requirements in the destination country. We are developing and offering products for compliance with global standards.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINIK, Mark Joseph | Director | 2025-10-15 | May 1982 | British |
| NORMANTON, Toby Roderick Edward | Director | 2025-10-15 | Aug 1984 | British |
| SILVER, Maximilian George | Director | 2025-10-15 | Dec 1985 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN, Brian | Secretary | 1994-11-28 | 2014-01-16 |
| MANGNALL, Mabel | Secretary | — | 1994-11-28 |
| ALLEN, Brian | Director | — | 2025-10-15 |
| JONES, Paul Harry | Director | 1995-04-28 | 2025-10-15 |
| MANGNALL, Peter | Director | — | 2006-06-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wigan Industries Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-10-15 | Active |
| Mr Brian Allen | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-10-15 |
| Mr Paul Harry Jones | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-10-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 136 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-11-10 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-11-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-11-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 18
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.7%
£26,875,350 £27,059,687
-
Cash
+15.8%
£4,386,940 £5,081,962
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+7%
£15,133,703 £16,190,917
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
88 88
-
Operating profit
+33.1%
£3,063,866 £4,078,229
-
Profit before tax
+32.4%
£3,084,603 £4,084,876
-
Wages
+12.5%
£3,486,587 £3,921,671
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers