SPEEDIER SCAFFOLDING LIMITED
Get an alert when SPEEDIER SCAFFOLDING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-08 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£534K
+161.8% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£6M
+5.9% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
70
-7.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£487K
-3.7% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- SPEEDIER SCAFFOLDING LIMITED 2001-03-07 → present
- SPEEDY SCAFFOLDING LTD. 1990-02-05 → 2001-03-07
- SPEEDY FIXINGS (POWER TOOLS) LIMITED 1982-03-19 → 1990-02-05
- MONKSCROWN LIMITED 1982-01-22 → 1982-03-19
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,316,046 | £5,180,909 | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | £137,982 | £341,890 | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £59,028 | £251,614 | — | £506,287 | £487,452 | |
| Net profit | £116,953 | £166,876 | — | £459,814 | £389,468 | |
| Cash | £232,952 | £98,586 | — | £203,999 | £534,131 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,149,547 | £5,409,592 | — | £6,457,847 | £6,469,240 | |
| Net assets | £4,582,648 | £4,749,524 | — | £5,600,178 | £5,929,646 | |
| Equity | £4,582,648 | £4,749,524 | — | £5,600,178 | £5,929,646 | |
| Average employees | 63 | 64 | — | 76 | 70 | |
| Wages | £2,168,729 | £2,407,005 | — | £3,231,052 | £3,179,659 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.2% | 6.6% | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | 3.5% | 3.2% | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.7% | 6.3% | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | 1.75x | 3.79x | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
7 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLARKE, Samantha | Secretary | 2018-10-01 | — | — |
| BATE, John | Director | 1996-04-01 | Mar 1963 | British |
| BATE, Sandra Kay | Director | 2018-06-21 | Apr 1964 | British |
| CLARKE, Samantha | Director | 2018-10-01 | Sep 1975 | British |
| CLOUGH, Stephen James | Director | 2018-06-21 | Jun 1962 | British |
| ROBERTS, Ian David | Director | 2018-06-21 | Nov 1965 | British |
| WAUGH, John David | Director | 2018-06-21 | Nov 1960 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLARE, Pam | Secretary | 2000-05-26 | 2002-01-07 |
| GRAY, Michael John | Secretary | — | 1995-07-17 |
| HEALY, Michael | Secretary | 2002-01-07 | 2003-04-01 |
| KAZER, John Rowland | Secretary | 2003-04-01 | 2018-09-30 |
| KAZER, John Rowland | Secretary | 1995-07-17 | 2000-05-26 |
| BROWN, John Ernest | Director | 1996-04-01 | 2000-05-26 |
| BROWN, John Ernest | Director | — | 1993-10-04 |
| FOX, Kenneth | Director | 1993-10-04 | 1996-01-01 |
| GREENHALGH, Donald | Director | — | 1993-10-04 |
| HARMAN, Gordon | Director | 2003-04-01 | 2005-11-07 |
| HEALY, Michael | Director | 2000-05-26 | 2010-07-15 |
| KAZER, John Rowland | Director | 2003-04-01 | 2018-06-21 |
| ROBINSON, Mark | Director | — | 1995-04-27 |
| SALKELD, Jeffrey | Director | 1999-03-29 | 2018-06-21 |
| SALKELD, Wayne | Director | 2018-06-21 | 2019-11-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Speedy Scaffolding Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-06-21 | Active |
| Mr John Bate | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-06-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 156 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-11 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2026-01-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-04-29 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-03-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-03-08 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2020-04-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+161.8%
£203,999 £534,131
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+5.9%
£5,600,178 £5,929,646
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-7.9%
76 70
-
Profit before tax
-3.7%
£506,287 £487,452
-
Wages
-1.6%
£3,231,052 £3,179,659
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers