INVOLVEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when INVOLVEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-05 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-22
Watchouts
Cash
£984K
-76.1% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£10M
-2.8% vs 2023
Employees
86
+3.6% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£269K
-87.2% lowest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- INVOLVEMENT LIMITED 2022-03-11 → present
- INVOLVEMENT PACKAGING LIMITED 1981-12-21 → 2022-03-11
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £37,715,909 | £37,027,168 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £2,484,952 | £874,330 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2,110,720 | — | £2,103,997 | £269,113 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,715,667 | — | £1,567,113 | £134,275 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,165,412 | — | £4,121,765 | £984,403 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £11,203,928 | — | £13,923,860 | £13,117,280 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £6,826,241 | — | £9,853,805 | £9,577,307 | |
| Equity | £4,504,268 | — | £6,826,241 | — | £9,853,805 | £9,577,307 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 79 | — | 83 | 86 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,737,625 | — | £3,279,289 | £3,577,829 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 6.6% | 2.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 4.2% | 0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 17.8% | 6.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 64.3% | 63.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.47x | 1.31x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 4.99x | 1.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ellacotts LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- INVOLVEMENT LIMITED · parent
- Involvement Packaging Limited 100%
- Uniq Plastic Solutions Limited 100%
- De La Pak Limited 100%
- Kenyons Containers Limited 100%
- Invopak Limited 100%
- Involvement Technology Limited 15%
Significant events
- “During the financial year ended 31 December 2024, the company was the victim of an external fraud, resulting in a financial loss of £574,272. This loss arose from a fraudulent scheme carried out by an external party and has been recognised as an exceptional item in the Statement of Profit and Loss.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYEYUNE, Alfonse | Secretary | 2025-11-24 | — | — |
| BRADY, Daniel | Director | 2022-06-03 | Nov 1983 | British |
| COOPER-ROLFE, Arjen Duncan | Director | 2009-03-12 | Oct 1976 | British |
| KYEYUNE, Alfonse | Director | 2022-06-03 | Sep 1980 | British |
| LANCASTER, Oliver Francis | Director | 2025-04-02 | Oct 1987 | British |
| LITTLEHALES, Paul Royston David | Director | 2011-09-30 | Jan 1975 | British |
| SANDILANDS, Scott William | Director | 2011-09-30 | Dec 1966 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER, Andrew Robert | Secretary | — | 1999-10-29 |
| COOPER, Ietje | Secretary | 1999-10-29 | 2011-07-30 |
| COOPER-ROLFE, Elizabeth Louise | Secretary | 2020-06-16 | 2025-11-24 |
| KYEYUNE, Alfonse | Secretary | 2017-05-23 | 2020-06-16 |
| COOPER, Alexander Rudolf | Director | 2009-07-09 | 2009-08-24 |
| COOPER, Andrew Robert | Director | — | 2009-03-01 |
| COOPER, Ietje | Director | 2009-03-12 | 2011-07-30 |
| HALL, Brian Charles | Director | — | 1999-12-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Involvement Employee Ownership Trustee Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2025-11-25 | Active |
| Mr Arjen Duncan Cooper-Rolfe | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-11-25 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 146 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-12-05 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-12-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-10-20 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-10-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-05 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-03 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-12-03 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-12-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-01 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-24 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-24 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-23 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-12-23 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-10-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.8%
£37,715,909 £37,027,168
-
Cash
-76.1%
£4,121,765 £984,403
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-2.8%
£9,853,805 £9,577,307
-
Employees
+3.6%
83 86
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-64.8%
£2,484,952 £874,330
-
Profit before tax
-87.2%
£2,103,997 £269,113
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+9.1%
£3,279,289 £3,577,829
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers