CHERRY LANE RETAIL CENTRES LIMITED
Get an alert when CHERRY LANE RETAIL CENTRES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-03 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£18M
+1.9% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
855
-6.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£336K
-73.2% lowest in 6 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CHERRY LANE RETAIL CENTRES LIMITED 2013-06-11 → present
- SERION LIMITED 1988-02-26 → 2013-06-11
- SERION IMPORT & EXPORT LIMITED 1981-12-11 → 1988-02-26
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2020-02-29 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £49,265,554 | £68,473,000 | £68,279,000 | £64,574,000 | £64,574,000 | £64,780,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,712,711 | — | — | -£100,000 | — | -£1,911,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,712,749 | £6,299,000 | £2,447,000 | £1,252,000 | £1,252,000 | £336,000 | |
| Net profit | — | £2,242,235 | £5,163,000 | £2,252,000 | £1,089,000 | £1,089,000 | £338,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £8,876,087 | £14,039,000 | £16,291,000 | £17,380,000 | £17,380,000 | £17,753,000 | |
| Net assets | — | £8,876,087 | — | — | £17,380,000 | £17,380,000 | £17,718,000 | |
| Equity | £6,633,852 | £8,876,087 | £14,039,000 | £16,291,000 | £17,380,000 | £17,380,000 | £17,718,000 | |
| Average employees | — | 650 | 765 | 891 | 918 | 918 | 855 | |
| Wages | — | — | £8,654,000 | £10,345,000 | £10,589,000 | £10,589,000 | £12,264,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-02-29 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 5.5% | — | — | -0.2% | — | -2.9% | |
| Net margin | — | 4.6% | 7.5% | 3.3% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 30.6% | — | — | -0.6% | — | -10.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1046.08x | — | 1598.88x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Wright Vigar Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. Given the structure of the QD Commercial group, the company relies on the financial support of the parent undertaking, QD Commercial Group Holdings Limited to pay its debts as they fall due as the parent company holds the group's cash balances. This support takes the form of an inter-company loan account. The directors, who are also directors and shareholders of the parent company, have confirmed that QD Commercial Group Holdings Limited will not call in this loan if to do so would cause the company undue financial hardship. The directors have further confirmed that this support will be provided for the foreseeable future, defined as being no less than twelve months from the date of signing the accounts. The directors conclude that it is appropriate for the accounts to be prepared on the going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “The garden centres and destination stores continued to enjoy a good year of trading and the board looks forward to an extensive capital investment programme to focus on portfolio expansion and further site acquisitions in this opportune market place. The outlook for the next 12 months, regardless of external economic factors, is optimistic.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAIRLEY, Peter | Secretary | 2022-03-31 | — | — |
| FAIRLEY, Peter Robert | Director | 2022-03-31 | Oct 1968 | British |
| RUBINS, Danny | Director | — | Sep 1930 | British |
| RUBINS, Nicholas David | Director | 2013-05-10 | Apr 1967 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOXON, Graham Ernest | Secretary | 1999-12-31 | 2022-03-31 |
| SILK, Derrick Ivor | Secretary | — | 1999-12-31 |
| BUSH, Philip Stephen | Director | — | 1993-10-31 |
| MOXON, Graham Ernest | Director | 2013-05-10 | 2022-03-31 |
| RUBINS, Eileen Margaret | Director | — | 2017-07-05 |
| SILK, Derrick Ivor | Director | — | 1999-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qd Commercial Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Significant influence | 2016-07-20 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 126 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-10 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-05-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-10 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-07-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-05-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
+0.3%
£64,574,000 £64,780,000
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+1.9%
£17,380,000 £17,718,000
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-6.9%
918 855
-
Profit before tax
-73.2%
£1,252,000 £336,000
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+15.8%
£10,589,000 £12,264,000
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers