NEDERLANDER THEATRES (ALDWYCH) LTD
Get an alert when NEDERLANDER THEATRES (ALDWYCH) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-17 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£12M
+280.7% highest in 10 filed years
Net assets
£10M
+18.1% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
109
+38% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+2.1% first positive since 2021
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-28
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-28 | 2019-12-29 | 2020-12-26 | 2020-12-27 | 2021-12-25 | 2021-12-26 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-30 | 2024-12-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £28,283,607 | — | £5,593,064 | — | £9,076,994 | — | £22,346,885 | — | £26,567,614 | £24,457,604 | |
| Operating profit | £2,245,610 | — | -£648,042 | — | -£268,460 | — | £1,528,302 | — | £1,964,454 | £1,944,704 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,254,575 | — | -£637,528 | — | -£265,536 | — | £1,531,416 | — | £1,995,214 | £2,036,728 | |
| Net profit | £1,807,226 | — | -£508,984 | — | -£92,536 | — | £1,160,150 | — | £1,502,537 | £1,521,007 | |
| Cash | £6,699,275 | £6,699,275 | £4,607,031 | £4,607,031 | £5,256,676 | £5,256,676 | £6,666,458 | £6,666,458 | £3,036,495 | £11,560,346 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,438,047 | — | £5,930,063 | — | £5,733,527 | — | £6,893,677 | — | £8,479,214 | £9,994,221 | |
| Net assets | £6,335,047 | — | £5,826,063 | — | £5,733,527 | — | £6,893,677 | — | £8,396,214 | £9,917,221 | |
| Equity | £6,335,047 | — | £5,826,063 | — | £5,733,527 | — | £6,893,677 | — | £8,396,214 | £9,917,221 | |
| Average employees | 77 | — | 76 | — | 35 | — | 67 | — | 79 | 109 | |
| Wages | £2,419,620 | — | £1,582,873 | — | £1,194,660 | — | £2,409,343 | — | £2,458,961 | £2,691,255 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-28 | 2019-12-29 | 2020-12-26 | 2020-12-27 | 2021-12-25 | 2021-12-26 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-30 | 2024-12-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.9% | — | -11.6% | — | -3.0% | — | 6.8% | — | 7.4% | 8.0% | |
| Net margin | 6.4% | — | -9.1% | — | -1.0% | — | 5.2% | — | 5.7% | 6.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 34.9% | — | -10.9% | — | -4.7% | — | 22.2% | — | 23.2% | 19.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.85x | 2.65x | |
| Interest cover | 80.77x | — | -120.70x | — | — | — | — | — | — | 268.24x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Nyman Libson Paul LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the Company's forecasts, at the time of approving these financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for a period of at least 12 months. The directors therefore consider it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the Company's financial statements.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATZMAN, Jerrold Bruce | Secretary | 1996-12-31 | — | British |
| CODRON, Michael Victor, Sir | Director | — | Jun 1930 | British |
| KATZMAN, Jerrold Bruce | Director | — | Sep 1948 | British |
| NEDERLANDER, James Laurence | Director | 2008-11-03 | Jan 1960 | American |
| NEDERLANDER, Robert Elliot | Director | — | Apr 1933 | American |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUTTON, David Paul | Secretary | — | 1996-12-31 |
| NEDERLANDER, James Morton | Director | — | 2016-07-25 |
| SUTTON, David Paul | Director | — | 1996-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Larry Nederlander | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Robert Elliot Nederlander | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 117 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-14 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-03-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-28 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2022-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-28 vs 2023-12-30
-
Turnover
-7.9%
£26,567,614 £24,457,604
-
Cash
+280.7%
£3,036,495 £11,560,346
highest in 10 filed years
-
Net assets
+18.1%
£8,396,214 £9,917,221
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+38%
79 109
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-1%
£1,964,454 £1,944,704
first positive since 2021
-
Profit before tax
+2.1%
£1,995,214 £2,036,728
first positive since 2021
-
Wages
+9.4%
£2,458,961 £2,691,255
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers