FILEDER FILTER SYSTEMS LIMITED
Get an alert when FILEDER FILTER SYSTEMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-04-15
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+3.9% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£9M
+3.1% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
74
+5.7% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+40.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-04-15.
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £13,604,799 | £15,080,173 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,156,917 | £1,268,198 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,136,352 | £1,104,949 | £1,554,744 | |
| Net profit | £1,809,759 | £1,037,236 | £1,268,181 | |
| Cash | £282,158 | £2,066,129 | £2,147,335 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,818,996 | £8,807,935 | £9,312,278 | |
| Net assets | £7,658,001 | £8,695,237 | £8,963,418 | |
| Equity | £7,658,001 | £8,695,237 | £8,963,418 | |
| Average employees | 70 | 70 | 74 | |
| Wages | — | £3,149,379 | £3,673,642 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 8.5% | 8.4% | |
| Net margin | — | 7.6% | 8.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 13.1% | 13.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | 10.25x | 8.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “As a result of an ongoing investigation by the Environment Agency duc to historic non-compliance with packaging regulations, there is a possibility of a fine being levied against the company, which is estimated at approximately £20,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDE, Martin James | Director | — | Jul 1967 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDE, Anne Lesley | Secretary | — | 2003-12-31 |
| WARREN, Suzanne Ruth | Secretary | 2004-01-01 | 2026-03-30 |
| EDE, Anne Lesley | Director | — | 2003-12-31 |
| EDE, Robert Nigel | Director | — | 2007-12-31 |
| HOOK, Gary Charles | Director | 2004-01-01 | 2006-08-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fileder Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-04-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 125 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-05-07 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-05-07 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-07-24 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2018-07-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+10.8%
£13,604,799 £15,080,173
-
Cash
+3.9%
£2,066,129 £2,147,335
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+3.1%
£8,695,237 £8,963,418
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+5.7%
70 74
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+9.6%
£1,156,917 £1,268,198
-
Profit before tax
+40.7%
£1,104,949 £1,554,744
-
Wages
+16.6%
£3,149,379 £3,673,642
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers