PADWICKS TRAVEL (WEMBLEY) LIMITED
Get an alert when PADWICKS TRAVEL (WEMBLEY) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-53% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
+2.7% vs 2023
Employees
45
+25% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£395K
+19.2% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £82,548,155 | £85,596,614 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,332,782 | £1,170,290 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £331,091 | £394,576 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £239,062 | £276,826 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £4,067,146 | £1,909,739 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £22,279,576 | £22,178,042 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £10,138,085 | £10,414,911 | |
| Equity | £8,887,170 | £8,891,854 | £10,150,203 | £10,163,778 | £10,030,138 | £10,138,085 | £10,414,911 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 36 | 45 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £1,123,273 | £1,471,154 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 1.6% | 1.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 0.3% | 0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 6.0% | 5.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 73.8% | 76.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | -1.42x | -1.30x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 1.59x | 1.47x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- RNS Business Solutions Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, which is a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements. The group also has secured finance with the group's banks. Therefore, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- PADWICKS TRAVEL (WEMBLEY) LIMITED · parent
- Travelpack Marketing & Leisure Services Limited 100%
- Travelpack Marketing & Leisure Services (Ireland) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Key risks for the business over the mid-term would centre on additional competition as new companies enter the market. The group faces a number of risks and uncertainties, and the directors believe that the key business risks are in respect of political and environmental from both UK and international governments. There is also a risk from the larger companies who have greater resources at their disposal.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATEL, Pramilaben | Secretary | — | — | British |
| PATEL, Pramilaben | Director | — | Jul 1952 | British |
| PATEL, Rashmikant | Director | — | Apr 1955 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AINSWORTH, Paul | Director | 1992-11-01 | 1993-05-14 |
| PATEL, Ashokkumar Chhotabhai | Director | — | 1997-02-06 |
| PATEL, Indira Bipin | Director | — | 2011-11-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Pramilaben Patel | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-09-07 | Active |
| Mr Rashmikant Patel | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 198 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-12-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3.7%
£82,548,155 £85,596,614
-
Cash
-53%
£4,067,146 £1,909,739
-
Net assets
+2.7%
£10,138,085 £10,414,911
-
Employees
+25%
36 45
-
Operating profit
-12.2%
£1,332,782 £1,170,290
-
Profit before tax
+19.2%
£331,091 £394,576
-
Wages
+31%
£1,123,273 £1,471,154
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers