HARRO HOFLIGER PACKAGING SYSTEMS LIMITED
Get an alert when HARRO HOFLIGER PACKAGING SYSTEMS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2025-12-31
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-03 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-19
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
-29.9% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£5M
+14.1% vs 2022
Employees
25
0% vs 2022
Profit before tax
£895K
+23.2% highest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2025-12-31.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HARRO HOFLIGER PACKAGING SYSTEMS LIMITED 2012-11-12 → present
- RAUPACK LIMITED 1981-09-02 → 2012-11-12
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £32,576,541 | £33,230,286 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £679,714 | £855,722 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £614,653 | £726,911 | £895,311 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £485,186 | £583,946 | £676,899 | |
| Cash | — | — | £10,082,434 | £5,770,164 | £4,044,924 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £7,589,698 | £4,812,525 | £5,489,425 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £4,812,526 | £5,489,425 | |
| Equity | £5,722,160 | — | £7,589,698 | £4,812,525 | £5,489,425 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 24 | 25 | 25 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,643,580 | £1,815,737 | £2,003,781 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 2.1% | 2.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 1.8% | 2.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 14.1% | 15.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 64.2% | 69.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.55x | 1.42x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Neale Butler Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the directors believe to be appropriate for the following reasons. The Company holds sufficient reserves to continue to meet its liabilities for the 12 months from date of approval and beyond.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERB, Alexander | Director | 2023-03-06 | Aug 1986 | German |
| MCKILLUP, Neil Martin | Director | 2020-07-01 | Mar 1964 | British |
| RAUCH, Wolfgang Maria | Director | — | Jul 1947 | German |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAUCH, Marie-Luise | Secretary | — | 2012-11-02 |
| GUNGORMUS, Turgay | Director | 2021-01-20 | 2023-03-06 |
| HOEFLIGER, Markus Frank | Director | 2015-01-01 | 2021-01-20 |
| RAUCH, Marie-Luise | Director | — | 2012-11-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Markus Frank Hoefliger | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Harro Hofliger Holding Gmbh & Co.Kg | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-01-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
+2%
£32,576,541 £33,230,286
-
Cash
-29.9%
£5,770,164 £4,044,924
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+14.1%
£4,812,526 £5,489,425
-
Employees
0%
25 25
-
Operating profit
+25.9%
£679,714 £855,722
-
Profit before tax
+23.2%
£726,911 £895,311
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+10.4%
£1,815,737 £2,003,781
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers