LYONS HOLIDAY PARK LIMITED
Get an alert when LYONS HOLIDAY PARK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-14 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-31
Watchouts
Cash
£13M
+21.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£116M
+10.4% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
528
+53% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£11M
-19.7% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £55,921,360 | £54,938,972 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £16,232,850 | £13,246,290 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £14,138,050 | £11,356,924 | |
| Net profit | £6,989,915 | — | — | — | £10,704,229 | £11,207,737 | |
| Cash | £8,945,347 | £20,379,556 | £25,904,427 | £22,047,942 | £10,837,280 | £13,153,629 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £136,585,320 | £139,818,175 | |
| Net assets | £62,307,724 | — | — | — | £105,450,406 | £116,451,892 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | £105,450,406 | £116,451,892 | |
| Average employees | 297 | — | — | — | 345 | 528 | |
| Wages | £5,421,023 | — | — | — | £9,956,443 | £10,651,909 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 29.0% | 24.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 19.1% | 20.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 11.9% | 9.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.99x | 1.03x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 7.59x | 6.82x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Champion Accountants LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- LYONS HOLIDAY PARK LIMITED · parent
- Lido Beach Caravan Park Limited 100%
- The North Wales Caravan Sales Co Limited 100%
- Oakfield Caravan Park Limited 100%
- Winkups Camp Park Limited 100%
- Evans Caravan Park Limited 100%
- Sunnysands Caravan Park Limited 100%
- Point of Ayr Holiday Park Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Within 2024 we saw the opening of the Marian Resort and Spa, which offers luxury accommodation, as well as a luxury restaurant and spa facilities, and compliments the existing portfolio.”
- “In July 2025, we purchased Terfyn Pella holiday park, located close to an existing site, which again compliments nicely the existing portfolio.”
- “On 31 July 2025, the company completed the purchase of a caravan park for a total consideration of £2.8 million.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYONS-MOUND, Laura | Secretary | 1992-06-19 | — | British |
| LYONS-MOUND, Geoffrey Frank | Director | 1994-08-16 | Mar 1976 | British |
| LYONS-MOUND, Geoffrey | Director | — | Apr 1945 | British |
| LYONS-MOUND, Joseph Frank | Director | 1997-06-13 | Apr 1979 | British |
| LYONS-MOUND, Laura | Director | 1999-03-17 | May 1949 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOUND, Geoffrey Lyons | Secretary | — | 1992-06-19 |
| MOUND, Susan | Director | — | 2002-06-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Joseph Frank Lyons Mound | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-02-26 | Active |
| Mr Geoffrey Frank Lyons Mound Jnr | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-02-26 | Active |
| Mr Geoffery Lyons Mound | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-03-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 157 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-18 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-14 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-02 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2024-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-01 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-31 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-31 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-31 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
-1.8%
£55,921,360 £54,938,972
-
Cash
+21.4%
£10,837,280 £13,153,629
-
Net assets
+10.4%
£105,450,406 £116,451,892
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+53%
345 528
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-18.4%
£16,232,850 £13,246,290
-
Profit before tax
-19.7%
£14,138,050 £11,356,924
-
Wages
+7%
£9,956,443 £10,651,909
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers