AVON CAPITAL ESTATES (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED
Get an alert when AVON CAPITAL ESTATES (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-14 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
12,706,524
+436.5% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
73,141,143
+25% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
3
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
14,640,035
+528.2% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £17,041,194 | £61,548,785 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £1,727,299 | £13,250,029 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£5,197,528 | -£9,721,108 | £2,330,340 | £14,640,035 | |
| Net profit | — | -£5,196,365 | -£9,719,571 | £2,270,133 | £14,640,164 | |
| Cash | — | £7,465,495 | £1,120,900 | £2,368,296 | £12,706,524 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £63,585,028 | £53,865,457 | £58,642,979 | £73,141,143 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £58,500,979 | £73,141,143 | |
| Equity | — | £63,585,028 | £53,865,457 | £58,500,979 | £73,141,143 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 10.1% | 21.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 13.3% | 23.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 2.9% | 18.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 36.3% | 27.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 2.73x | 3.54x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 147.15x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BK Plus Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements are provided on a going concern basis. The groups activities, together with factors likely to affect its future development, performance and position are set out in this Strategic Review. The directors have considered the working capital requirements for a period of twelve months from the date of this report based on information and forecasts available to the diretors at this time. As a consequence, the directors believe that the group has sufficient working capital available and access to additional working capital if required to prepare these financial statements in a going concern basis and is well placed to manage its business risks”
Group structure
- AVON CAPITAL ESTATES (AUSTRALIA) LIMITED · parent
- Hayview Developments Pty Ltd 100%
- Karrabin Estate Pty Ltd 100%
- JCV Developments Pty Ltd 100%
- Endeavour Developments 1 Pty Ltd 100%
- Endeavour Developments 2 Pty Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The 2024-25 financial year presented a challenging yet resilient operating environment for residential property development in Australia.”
- “ASIC data revealed 3,948 construction businesses entered administration between April 2024 and April 2025, highlighting the challenging operating environment.”
- “At the Highbury Estate project (Bayliss Road, S. Ripley, SEQ) we secured DA consent for 243 lots... We therefore decided to divest the property for A$22.5m in June 2024.”
- “At the Greenlea Project (Baldivis, WA), healthy, robust demand was matched by a shortage of supply... Stage 2 was delivered, and all 44 lots had settled by November. The next stage was also delivered and we managed to settle 30 out of Stage 4's 51 lots in March.”
- “At the River Cove Residences Project (Murrumba Downs, SEQ), we settled 39 (48%) out of the total estate's 81 lots and at the Bridgeman Downs project (SEQ) we settled 18 (75%) out of the total estate's 24 lots. Both have been complex, difficult projects where we have had to contend with unbudgeted cost inflation and time delays.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITTOME, Ashley Abinger | Secretary | 2001-01-10 | — | British |
| GORMAN, Joseph Edmond | Director | 2023-09-21 | Jun 1967 | Australian |
| VILLALOBOS, Christian Alexander | Director | 2024-10-17 | Mar 1985 | Australian |
| WHITTOME, Ashley Abinger | Director | 2001-01-10 | Jun 1963 | British |
| WHITTOME, Lucy Pepita | Director | 2006-05-22 | May 1967 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEXTON, William George Sydney | Secretary | — | 1991-12-30 |
| WHITTOME, Rex Abinger | Secretary | 1997-05-19 | 2001-01-10 |
| C M S LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1991-12-30 | 1997-05-19 |
| ACALINOVICH, Vincent Anthony | Director | 1997-05-19 | 2024-09-17 |
| EAST, David John | Director | — | 1993-04-20 |
| EVANS, Rupert Arthur Rees | Director | — | 1993-04-20 |
| GOODING, Dalton Leslie | Director | 1997-05-19 | 2003-10-01 |
| MITCHELL, Roy Stuart | Director | 1993-04-20 | 1997-05-19 |
| STURGESS, Joanna Christine | Director | 1993-04-20 | 2017-02-17 |
| VENN, Paul Brealey | Director | 1993-04-20 | 1997-05-19 |
| WHITTOME, Rex Abinger | Director | 1993-04-20 | 2001-01-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Ashley Abinger Whittome | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Lucy Pepita Whittome | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 124 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-16 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-10 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2022-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+261.2%
£17,041,194 £61,548,785
-
Cash
+436.5%
£2,368,296 £12,706,524
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+25%
£58,500,979 £73,141,143
-
Employees
0%
3 3
-
Operating profit
+667.1%
£1,727,299 £13,250,029
-
Profit before tax
+528.2%
£2,330,340 £14,640,035
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers