JOHN GEORGE & SONS LIMITED
Get an alert when JOHN GEORGE & SONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-21 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£57K
+51.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+0.6% vs 2023
Employees
83
-21% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£44K
+131.4% first positive since 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- JOHN GEORGE & SONS LIMITED 1982-01-04 → present
- CANTERSTONE LIMITED 1981-07-10 → 1982-01-04
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £16,406,890 | — | £15,296,457 | £13,946,131 | |
| Operating profit | — | £463,550 | — | -£103,890 | -£14,013 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £442,467 | — | -£138,937 | £43,568 | |
| Net profit | — | £362,108 | — | -£120,648 | £29,348 | |
| Cash | — | £175,658 | — | £37,326 | £56,543 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £4,748,433 | — | £4,572,588 | £4,615,049 | |
| Net assets | — | £4,650,481 | — | £4,529,833 | £4,559,181 | |
| Equity | £4,288,373 | £4,650,481 | £4,650,481 | £4,529,833 | £4,559,181 | |
| Average employees | — | 105 | — | 105 | 83 | |
| Wages | — | £2,572,088 | — | £2,686,348 | £2,516,206 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 2.8% | — | -0.7% | -0.1% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.2% | — | -0.8% | 0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 9.8% | — | -2.3% | -0.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 2.04x | 2.07x | |
| Interest cover | — | 15.14x | — | -8.69x | -17.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- James Cowper Kreston Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “This decrease in turnover was due to the loss of a significant customer andf the profit was generated by a relative reduction in overheads within the business.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAMBERT, David Stuart | Director | 2003-11-17 | Nov 1974 | British |
| LAMBERT, James Mark | Director | 2003-11-17 | Mar 1976 | British |
| LAMBERT, Juliette Louise | Director | 2008-08-13 | Sep 1980 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAMBERT, Barbara Mary | Secretary | — | 2022-11-28 |
| LAMBERT, Anthony Jack Martin | Director | — | 2008-04-05 |
| LAMBERT, Arthur Jack | Director | — | 2003-10-12 |
| LAMBERT, Barbara Mary | Director | — | 2022-11-28 |
| LAMBERT, Brian Michael | Director | — | 2022-11-28 |
| LAMBERT, Irene Norah | Director | — | 2012-03-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr James Mark Lambert | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr David Stuart Lambert | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Deacon Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 119 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-19 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-8.8%
£15,296,457 £13,946,131
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+51.5%
£37,326 £56,543
-
Net assets
+0.6%
£4,529,833 £4,559,181
-
Employees
-21%
105 83
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+86.5%
-£103,890 -£14,013
-
Profit before tax
+131.4%
-£138,937 £43,568
first positive since 2023
-
Wages
-6.3%
£2,686,348 £2,516,206
lowest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers