PRESTON BOARD AND PACKAGING LIMITED
Get an alert when PRESTON BOARD AND PACKAGING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-14 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-68.5% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£11M
+14.4% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
188
-4.6% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+5.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- PRESTON BOARD AND PACKAGING LIMITED 1981-12-31 → present
- PRESTON PACKAGING LIMITED 1981-06-12 → 1981-12-31
- PAGEGRANGE LIMITED 1981-06-12 → 1981-12-31
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £43,242,000 | — | £43,157,000 | £38,121,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £1,590,000 | — | £3,071,000 | £3,215,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,584,000 | £3,713,000 | £3,082,000 | £3,245,000 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £948,000 | £2,988,000 | £2,266,000 | £2,420,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £3,965,000 | £3,347,000 | £6,208,000 | £1,953,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £10,377,000 | £10,811,000 | £10,989,000 | £12,462,000 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £9,089,000 | £9,577,000 | £9,843,000 | £11,263,000 | |
| Equity | £7,494,000 | £8,533,000 | £9,141,000 | £9,089,000 | £9,577,000 | £9,843,000 | £11,263,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 192 | 216 | 197 | 188 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £6,080,000 | £7,481,000 | £6,683,000 | £6,907,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 3.7% | — | 7.1% | 8.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 2.2% | — | 5.3% | 6.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 15.3% | — | 27.9% | 25.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 57.6% | 45.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.50x | 1.81x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 265.00x | — | 170.61x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The company has had a challenging year in 2024, material oversupply in the market and board being supplied from Europe has lead to reduced prices in the UK market.”
- “The company has continued to invest in machinery and a new automated storage facility to allow them to expand their product range and diversify to new customers.”
- “Management has continued to seek growth and achieved new markets post year end along with serving the requirements of their current customer base.”
- “Turnover decreased by 12% in the year to £38,121,000 (2023: £43,157,000) due to a reduction in overall demand in the UK market and a reduction in the sales price and oversupply from Europe.”
- “Gross margin decreased to 25% (2023: 28%), as a result of the group passing on any incurred cost increases to customers.”
- “Preston Board have continued to analyse the market factors to find new markets to operate within. We are in the process of opening a third unit to enable us to do this.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INGHAM, Charles Richard | Secretary | 2017-01-01 | — | — |
| HARDMAN, David John | Director | — | Dec 1945 | British |
| HARDMAN, Nicholas David | Director | 2017-01-01 | Mar 1967 | British |
| HARDMAN, Richard Charles Gordon | Director | 2020-12-08 | Oct 1982 | British |
| INGHAM, Charles Richard | Director | 2017-01-01 | Dec 1980 | British |
| INGHAM, Charles Stuart | Director | — | Jan 1950 | British |
| INGHAM, Christopher James | Director | 2017-01-01 | Oct 1976 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| INGHAM, Charles Stuart | Secretary | — | 2017-01-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marblegrange Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 111 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-07-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-04 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2019-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-11.7%
£43,157,000 £38,121,000
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-68.5%
£6,208,000 £1,953,000
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+14.4%
£9,843,000 £11,263,000
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-4.6%
197 188
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+4.7%
£3,071,000 £3,215,000
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+5.3%
£3,082,000 £3,245,000
-
Wages
+3.4%
£6,683,000 £6,907,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers