PANTHEON HOTELS AND LEISURE LIMITED
Get an alert when PANTHEON HOTELS AND LEISURE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
Cash
£237K
-74.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£7M
-4.9% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
42
-34.4% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£339K
+44.6% highest in 4 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Insolvency history on file
Companies House holds prior insolvency events for this company. Detail and outcome on the official register.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- PANTHEON HOTELS AND LEISURE LIMITED 1999-11-16 → present
- D.V.K. EXECUTIVE HOTELS LIMITED 1982-03-18 → 1999-11-16
- LESSPILOT LIMITED 1981-06-08 → 1982-03-18
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £4,140,701 | £1,756,448 | — | — | £3,058,095 | £2,296,316 | |
| Operating profit | -£347,794 | -£266,536 | — | — | -£629,031 | -£146,432 | |
| Profit before tax | -£511,662 | -£416,613 | — | — | -£611,358 | -£338,962 | |
| Net profit | -£467,453 | -£348,143 | — | — | -£611,358 | -£338,962 | |
| Cash | £381 | £45,778 | — | — | £929,308 | £237,368 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,842,229 | £11,674,579 | — | — | £8,878,954 | £8,322,717 | |
| Net assets | £9,781,707 | £9,433,564 | — | — | £6,938,100 | £6,599,138 | |
| Equity | £9,781,707 | £9,433,564 | — | — | £6,938,100 | £6,599,138 | |
| Average employees | 109 | 64 | — | — | 64 | 42 | |
| Wages | £1,836,684 | £1,340,256 | — | — | £1,619,237 | £1,045,796 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -8.4% | -15.2% | — | — | -20.6% | -6.4% | |
| Net margin | -11.3% | -19.8% | — | — | -20.0% | -14.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | -2.3% | -2.3% | — | — | -7.1% | -1.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.89x | 0.86x | |
| Interest cover | -2.12x | -1.78x | — | — | -3.96x | -0.61x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Xeinadin Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Following the sale of The Barn hotel in the year to 31 March 2024, the director is taking this opportunity to invest in The Marygreen Manor Hotel to further improve the facilities and other investment opportunities as they arise.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEGESWARAN, Kathirgamathamby | Secretary | 1997-10-16 | — | British |
| BHATTESSA, Nor Fazlina | Director | 2016-02-25 | Nov 1963 | Malaysian |
| BHATTESSA, Shalil Nalin | Director | 1997-03-19 | Mar 1968 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FERNANDES, Antonio Francisco Manuel | Secretary | 1995-07-20 | 1997-10-16 |
| FRANCIS, Harry Morey | Secretary | — | 1993-01-04 |
| WISE OWL SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-01-04 | 1995-07-20 |
| BHATTESSA, Kishorkant | Director | 1995-07-20 | 1997-10-16 |
| BHATTESSA, Nalin Gordhandas | Director | — | 1995-07-20 |
| BHATTESSA, Shirley Gordhandas | Director | 2001-01-01 | 2017-01-12 |
| BHATTESSA, Shirley | Director | — | 1995-07-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Snb Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 207 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-04-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-31 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-24.9%
£3,058,095 £2,296,316
-
Cash
-74.5%
£929,308 £237,368
-
Net assets
-4.9%
£6,938,100 £6,599,138
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-34.4%
64 42
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+76.7%
-£629,031 -£146,432
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+44.6%
-£611,358 -£338,962
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-35.4%
£1,619,237 £1,045,796
lowest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers