INNERGLASS LIMITED
Get an alert when INNERGLASS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-30 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£639K
+93.8% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£5M
+6.1% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
119
-9.8% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£201K
-1.3% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-08-01 | 2023-07-31 | 2023-08-01 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £35,120,837 | — | £30,635,681 | £31,400,612 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,044,720 | — | £431,831 | £426,141 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £788,237 | — | £203,236 | £200,515 | |
| Net profit | — | £576,507 | — | £228,840 | £298,760 | |
| Cash | — | £15,565 | — | £329,743 | £639,164 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £5,713,327 | — | £5,352,717 | £5,345,308 | |
| Net assets | — | £4,640,236 | — | £4,869,076 | £5,167,836 | |
| Equity | £3,721,339 | £4,640,236 | £4,640,236 | £4,869,076 | £5,167,836 | |
| Average employees | — | 141 | — | 132 | 119 | |
| Wages | — | £4,068,491 | — | £3,955,962 | £3,974,401 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-08-01 | 2023-07-31 | 2023-08-01 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 3.0% | — | 1.4% | 1.4% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.6% | — | 0.7% | 1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 18.3% | — | 8.1% | 8.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.36x | 1.46x | |
| Interest cover | — | 4.07x | — | 1.89x | 1.89x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- UNW LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- INNERGLASS LIMITED · parent
- Crosbys Catering Supplies Ltd. 100%
- Green Planet Catering Products Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In September 2024, we disposed of the disused premises in Sunderland, realising £1.1m cash. In accordance with our philosophy of prudence, we reduced long term borrowings by paying off the outstanding Covid Business Interruption Loan Schemes of approximately £259,000.”
- “The rationalisation of stock holding through the better use of systems and controls remains an ongoing objective. We completed the project of merging Crosbys and Innerglass stock which has created the increase with Innerglass Limited books of just under £900,000. However we have worked extensively to reduce stock holdings at a group level and have seen a Group-wide reduction of just over £400,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOEY, Stephen | Secretary | — | — | British |
| BARWICK, Grahame Stuart | Director | 2021-09-03 | Jan 1958 | British |
| HOEY, Nathan Lewis | Director | 2018-04-30 | May 1992 | British |
| HOEY, Stephen Daniel | Director | 2018-04-30 | Nov 1988 | British |
| HOEY, Stephen | Director | — | Apr 1958 | British |
| PETHERICK, David Thomas | Director | 2022-12-06 | Jun 1966 | British |
| TAIT, Lesley | Director | 2000-05-15 | Mar 1968 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOEY, James | Director | — | 2000-01-01 |
| HOEY, Mary Ellen | Director | — | 2009-02-23 |
| PEARSON, Michelle | Director | — | 1992-02-27 |
| SAWYER, Paul Joseph Allan | Director | — | 2001-07-01 |
| SHARP, Gary | Director | 1999-12-15 | 2005-03-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innerglass Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-08-01 | Active |
| Mr Lesley Tait | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-12-06 |
| Mr Stephen Hoey | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-08-01 |
| Ms Michelle Pearson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-12-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 130 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-02-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-03 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-04-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-08-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+2.5%
£30,635,681 £31,400,612
-
Cash
+93.8%
£329,743 £639,164
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+6.1%
£4,869,076 £5,167,836
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-9.8%
132 119
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-1.3%
£431,831 £426,141
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-1.3%
£203,236 £200,515
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+0.5%
£3,955,962 £3,974,401
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers