STEWART LONGTON CARAVANS LIMITED
Get an alert when STEWART LONGTON CARAVANS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-11 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£427K
+55,000.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+7.4% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
38
-7.3% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£462K
-40.8% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-31 | 2020-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £15,170,015 | £12,162,735 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £783,645 | £463,548 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £780,793 | £462,164 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £433,174 | — | — | £506,016 | £342,563 | |
| Cash | — | — | £571,941 | — | — | £775 | £427,032 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £2,074,208 | — | — | £2,459,345 | £2,612,954 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £2,051,481 | — | — | £2,344,152 | £2,516,942 | |
| Equity | £1,631,499 | £1,816,307 | £2,051,481 | — | — | £2,344,152 | £2,516,942 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 44 | — | — | 41 | 38 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £1,192,342 | £1,141,934 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-31 | 2020-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.2% | 3.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 3.3% | 2.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 31.9% | 17.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 56.9% | 43.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.39x | 1.75x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 40.79x | 36.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Champion Accountants LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- STEWART LONGTON CARAVANS LIMITED · parent
- Halson Services Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The company has suffered a decrease in turnover this year due mainly to reduced demand for new vehicles as its customer base continues to face general uncertainty over cost of living rises and inflation.”
- “The principal risks affecting the company going forward are seen to be continued general cost of living rises for its customer base and inflation which create challenging trading conditions.”
- “The cost of borrowing, with interest rates being higher since early 2022, means that in some cases, it is no longer viable for consumers to obtain finance to fund the purchase of a caravan or motorhome.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITTLE, Garry Melvyn | Secretary | 2015-04-15 | — | — |
| HALL, Craig Douglas | Director | 2025-06-03 | Feb 1982 | British |
| HALL, Darryl | Director | 2015-02-01 | Jun 1984 | British |
| HALL, Gary Douglas | Director | — | Jun 1957 | British |
| HALL, Jake Thomas | Director | 2019-03-11 | Nov 1989 | British |
| HALL, Michelle | Director | 2025-06-03 | Oct 1960 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, Linda Margaret | Secretary | — | 2015-04-15 |
| HALL, Peter Clifford | Director | — | 2023-09-19 |
| HALL, Stephen William | Director | — | 2018-02-01 |
| HALL, William Arthur | Director | — | 2016-06-28 |
| SMITH, Linda Margaret | Director | — | 2015-02-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Michelle Hall | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-06-03 | Active |
| Mr Peter Clifford Hall | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-09-19 |
| Mr Stephen William Hall | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-02-01 |
| Mr Gary Douglas Hall | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 150 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-10 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-04 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-12-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-06-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-06-18 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-06-18 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-11-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-21 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2023-10-24 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-10-02 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2023-09-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
-19.8%
£15,170,015 £12,162,735
-
Cash
+55,000.9%
£775 £427,032
-
Net assets
+7.4%
£2,344,152 £2,516,942
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-7.3%
41 38
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-40.8%
£783,645 £463,548
-
Profit before tax
-40.8%
£780,793 £462,164
-
Wages
-4.2%
£1,192,342 £1,141,934
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers