REVIEW HOTELS LIMITED
Get an alert when REVIEW HOTELS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-14 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-30
Watchouts
Cash
£12K
+58.2% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
-£10M
+0.4% vs 2024
Employees
162
+3.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£227K
+138.2% highest in 4 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We draw attention to note 1.2 in the financial statements, which indicates that the company's liabilities exceeded its total assets by £9,625,855 as at 31 March 2025. This position, along with other conditions set out therein, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern.
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- REVIEW HOTELS LIMITED 2010-10-14 → present
- MARYGREEN MANOR LIMITED 2005-06-03 → 2010-10-14
- SILVER STAR LINE LIMITED 1981-12-31 → 2005-06-03
- BELINDA LIMITED 1981-05-14 → 1981-12-31
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £1,242,259 | — | — | £6,486,213 | £6,726,558 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£590,701 | £227,427 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£483,622 | — | -£55,913 | -£594,106 | £227,245 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£268,013 | — | -£171,667 | -£698,708 | £34,841 | |
| Cash | — | — | £2,147 | — | £4,174 | £7,606 | £12,029 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | -£8,536,836 | — | -£8,011,988 | -£8,672,696 | -£8,377,855 | |
| Net assets | — | — | -£9,051,836 | — | -£8,961,988 | -£9,660,696 | -£9,625,855 | |
| Equity | -£866,860 | -£8,783,823 | -£9,051,836 | -£8,790,321 | -£8,961,988 | -£9,660,696 | -£9,625,855 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 140 | — | 177 | 157 | 162 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,023,700 | — | £3,096,041 | £3,076,137 | £2,993,284 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | -9.1% | 3.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -21.6% | — | — | -10.8% | 0.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 6.8% | -2.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.11x | 0.10x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | -173.48x | 601.66x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Rickard Luckin Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We draw attention to note 1.2 in the financial statements, which indicates that the company's liabilities exceeded its total assets by £9,625,855 as at 31 March 2025. This position, along with other conditions set out therein, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “The business continues to carry its second site, The Rutland Arms Hotel, as an asset held for sale in stock at the balance sheet date and the directors have made further provision against the carrying value of this site.”
- “The trading results of The Bedford Lodge Hotel are positive and this is further reflected in the release of an element of previous impairment on the site.”
- “The intended disposal of the company's second site, The Rutland Arms Hotel, will ensure the business mitigates any further associated costs and can continue to focus on its primary focus.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYRNE, Noel Gerard | Director | 2020-08-17 | Sep 1962 | Irish |
| KEAN, Michael Phillip Rodney | Director | 2007-03-05 | Nov 1971 | British |
| KEAN, Rosie Grace | Director | 2020-08-17 | Mar 2002 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KEAN, Cynthia Browning | Secretary | — | 1998-09-15 |
| LINGER, Pamela Ann | Secretary | 1998-09-15 | 2002-10-28 |
| NICOL, Tracy Ann | Secretary | 2002-10-28 | 2021-10-21 |
| GREEN, Geoffrey Carne | Director | — | 2006-02-01 |
| KEAN, Cynthia Browning | Director | 2006-09-25 | 2011-10-30 |
| KEAN, Cynthia Browning | Director | — | 1998-09-15 |
| KEAN, George Rodney | Director | — | 2018-02-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairacres Group (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-03-12 | Active |
| Fairacres Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-03-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 118 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-17 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-04-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-10-21 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+3.7%
£6,486,213 £6,726,558
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+58.2%
£7,606 £12,029
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+0.4%
-£9,660,696 -£9,625,855
-
Employees
+3.2%
157 162
-
Operating profit
+138.5%
-£590,701 £227,427
-
Profit before tax
+138.2%
-£594,106 £227,245
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-2.7%
£3,076,137 £2,993,284
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers