GENERICS (U.K.) LIMITED
Get an alert when GENERICS (U.K.) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-22 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£103M
+79.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£67M
+11.3% vs 2023
Employees
266
+8.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
+18.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £73,493,000 | £71,699,000 | |
| Operating profit | £1,783,000 | £1,979,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,994,000 | £5,908,000 | |
| Net profit | £4,181,000 | £4,380,000 | |
| Cash | £57,332,000 | £103,067,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £68,247,000 | £74,587,000 | |
| Net assets | £59,970,000 | £66,755,000 | |
| Equity | £59,970,000 | £66,755,000 | |
| Average employees | 246 | 266 | |
| Wages | £24,884,000 | £27,732,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.4% | 2.8% | |
| Net margin | 5.7% | 6.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.6% | 2.7% | |
| Current ratio | -4.27x | -3.43x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company acts as a service provider to the wider group, performing a range of Regional and Global functions which are then charged on to other group companies at a mark-up, therefore the company has the support of the group to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The company has obtained a letter of support from its ultimate parent company to provide financial support for the foreseeable future, being at least 12 months from the date of the approval of these financial statements, which would enable the company to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future by meeting its liabilities as they fall due.”
Significant events
- “On July 3, 2024, Viatris Inc. and Cooper Consumer Health SAS entered into a Transition Service Agreement (TSA) in conjunction with the signing of the Transaction Agreement. The services under the TSA commenced on the effective date and were concluded on July 3, 2025.”
- “On 28 March 2023, bodies of the national health authorities in England & Wales served a claim in the U.K. Competition Appeals Tribunal (CAT) against parties to the European Commission's decision, including the Company, seeking monetary damages, plus interest, purportedly arising from the settlement agreements. Currently the Company has sought permission to appeal this case to the Supreme Court against a preliminary decision of CAT, which is ongoing as of the date of issuance of these financial statements. The Company, beginning in approximately 2018, has received notices from other health service authorities and insurers asserting an intention to file similar claims.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 27 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIXON, Caroline Rebecca Louise | Secretary | 2009-01-01 | — | British |
| DIXON, Caroline Rebecca Louise | Director | 2005-08-01 | May 1968 | British |
| KUNANANDAM, Suren | Director | 2024-02-20 | Dec 1977 | British |
Show 27 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| STOLZENBERG, Lawrence | Secretary | — | 1995-12-19 |
| TAITZ, Cecil Saul | Secretary | 2004-07-15 | 2008-12-31 |
| URWIN, Francis Michael John | Secretary | 1995-12-19 | 2000-01-01 |
| WHEELER, Derek George | Secretary | 2000-01-01 | 2004-07-15 |
| BIRBUET, Luis Rodolfo | Director | 2021-01-28 | 2023-08-24 |
| BRAULT, Jean-Yves | Director | 2015-12-15 | 2019-08-30 |
| BROEER, Thomas | Director | 2005-08-01 | 2011-02-18 |
| COTARELO, Jose Javier | Director | 2018-11-23 | 2021-01-28 |
| DAVIES, George Calvin | Director | — | 1993-02-26 |
| DAVIS, Henry Brian | Director | — | 1997-06-20 |
| HART, Edward Ernold | Director | 1995-12-19 | 2005-08-04 |
| HEER, Balwant Singh | Director | 2018-11-23 | 2026-04-15 |
| MILLER, William Robert | Director | — | 1992-06-30 |
| MUNSON, John Paul Llewellyn | Director | 2011-02-18 | 2014-10-20 |
| ROBERTS, Richard | Director | 2001-01-01 | 2003-12-01 |
| SAMUELS, Bernard | Director | — | 1996-06-25 |
| SAYNOR, Richard | Director | 2003-01-01 | 2005-08-01 |
| SPARROW, Jamie | Director | 2014-10-20 | 2016-10-06 |
| SPARROW, Michael John Frederick | Director | 2000-01-01 | 2001-05-14 |
| STOLZENBERG, Lawrence | Director | — | 1995-12-19 |
| TABATZNIK, Anthony Selwyn | Director | — | 1999-12-31 |
| TABATZNIK, Julian Neil | Director | — | 2000-03-31 |
| TAITZ, Cecil Saul | Director | 1998-01-01 | 2008-12-31 |
| URWIN, Francis Michael John | Director | 1995-12-19 | 2004-01-01 |
| VAN'T HULLENAAR, Anthonius Matthijs | Director | 2017-06-05 | 2018-11-23 |
| VANGSGAARD, Steen | Director | 2014-10-20 | 2015-12-15 |
| WHEELER, Derek George | Director | 2000-01-01 | 2004-07-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mylan Group Bv | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 180 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-13 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2024-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-18 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2024-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-02-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-10-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.4%
£73,493,000 £71,699,000
-
Cash
+79.8%
£57,332,000 £103,067,000
-
Net assets
+11.3%
£59,970,000 £66,755,000
-
Employees
+8.1%
246 266
-
Operating profit
+11%
£1,783,000 £1,979,000
-
Profit before tax
+18.3%
£4,994,000 £5,908,000
-
Wages
+11.4%
£24,884,000 £27,732,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers