RODGERS OF PLYMOUTH LIMITED
Get an alert when RODGERS OF PLYMOUTH LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-30 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£34K
+1,596.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£533K
-82.2% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
91
-4.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£134K
-233.2% lowest in 5 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- RODGERS OF PLYMOUTH LIMITED 1997-11-11 → present
- RODGERS OF BRIXTON LIMITED 1981-04-23 → 1997-11-11
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £22,800,003 | £30,425,758 | — | £44,113,718 | £52,049,111 | £45,351,893 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £415,885 | £397,578 | £297,736 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £426,632 | £865,806 | — | £182,885 | -£40,086 | -£133,556 | |
| Net profit | — | £343,847 | £700,457 | — | £143,884 | -£36,911 | -£99,828 | |
| Cash | — | £42,098 | £1,073,139 | — | £32,866 | £2,025 | £34,361 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £2,220,928 | £2,918,191 | — | £3,074,743 | £3,034,090 | £541,101 | |
| Net assets | — | £2,185,542 | £2,885,999 | — | £3,029,883 | £2,992,972 | £533,144 | |
| Equity | £2,141,665 | £2,185,542 | £2,885,999 | £2,885,999 | £3,029,883 | £2,992,972 | £533,144 | |
| Average employees | — | 93 | 90 | — | 89 | 95 | 91 | |
| Wages | — | £1,804,463 | £1,864,327 | — | £2,132,539 | £2,189,506 | £1,933,803 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.7% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.5% | 2.3% | — | 0.3% | -0.1% | -0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 13.5% | 13.1% | 55.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.06x | 1.04x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 1.78x | 0.91x | 0.69x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Bishop Fleming Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Director has reviewed the forecasts for the 18 months following July 2025 and believes the company is a going concern.”
Significant events
- “In 2024 turnover increased by £6.7m (13%) on the prior year. This is largely due to the re-alignment of the used car market as new car supply became available in the year. Alongside this we also terminated our agreement to represent MG in early 2024 which had an impact on our new and used turnover.”
- “There was also a reduction in service income from our Hyundai dealership due to staffing issues across the year, which has been rectified post year end.”
- “In 2024 the company recorded a net loss of £100k. This is largely due to a loss of £294k made at our Crownhill showroom dealership in the year, which is due to there being a significant loss from MG who we terminated with on 1st March 2024.”
- “During the year, the freehold property was transferred to Murray Holdings (SW) Limited, a group company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLMAN, Aisling | Secretary | 2021-12-02 | — | — |
| MURRAY, Kevin Alfred David | Director | 2021-12-02 | Dec 1965 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACKLAND, Richard Kenneth | Secretary | 2014-06-28 | 2021-12-02 |
| HICKS, Peter James | Secretary | — | 1999-09-15 |
| PUGH, Alan Rowson | Secretary | 1999-09-15 | 2003-04-01 |
| WORTH, Steven Neil | Secretary | 2003-04-01 | 2014-06-24 |
| ACKLAND, Richard Kenneth | Director | 2014-05-23 | 2021-12-02 |
| BOVEY, Shane Paul | Director | 2015-10-01 | 2021-12-02 |
| BROXHAM, Neville | Director | 2014-05-23 | 2015-09-25 |
| ENDICOTT, Richard James | Director | 1999-03-15 | 2016-09-13 |
| GRUITT, John Nigel | Director | 1999-03-15 | 2021-12-02 |
| HAIGH, Mathew Peter | Director | — | 2005-07-31 |
| HEXT, Adam Kingsley | Director | 2019-02-21 | 2021-12-02 |
| HEXT, Andrew Martin | Director | — | 2021-12-02 |
| HICKS, Peter James | Director | — | 1999-12-31 |
| PUGH, Alan Rowson | Director | — | 2021-12-02 |
| WORTH, Steven Neil | Director | 1999-03-15 | 2014-07-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murray (Plymouth) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-12-02 | Active |
| Mr Alan Rowson Pugh | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-12-02 |
| Mr Andrew Martin Hext | Individual | Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-12-02 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 174 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-12-16 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-12-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-12-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-12-07 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-12-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-07 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-12-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-12.9%
£52,049,111 £45,351,893
-
Cash
+1,596.8%
£2,025 £34,361
-
Net assets
-82.2%
£2,992,972 £533,144
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-4.2%
95 91
-
Operating profit
-25.1%
£397,578 £297,736
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-233.2%
-£40,086 -£133,556
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
-11.7%
£2,189,506 £1,933,803
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers