MACHINE MART LIMITED
Get an alert when MACHINE MART LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+77.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£43M
+3.8% vs 2024
Employees
400
-1.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
-55.2% vs 2024
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-06-01 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £61,971,513 | £56,095,763 | |
| Operating profit | — | £3,461,053 | £705,995 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £4,797,836 | £2,151,808 | |
| Net profit | — | £3,571,551 | £1,586,081 | |
| Cash | — | £589,723 | £1,048,078 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £42,244,322 | £43,862,499 | |
| Net assets | — | £41,659,046 | £43,245,127 | |
| Equity | £38,087,495 | £41,659,046 | £43,245,127 | |
| Average employees | — | 407 | 400 | |
| Wages | — | £10,963,397 | £11,668,673 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-06-01 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 5.6% | 1.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 5.8% | 2.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 8.2% | 1.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | 8.05x | 7.66x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 174.92x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered the outlook for the Company, which indicate that the Company will be cash generative for at least twelve months from the date of these financial statements. The directors are therefore of the opinion that the Company can continue to operate within its existing banking arrangements and consequently the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAMS, Jacqueline | Secretary | 1997-09-01 | — | British |
| CLARKE, John Alan | Director | 2011-03-24 | Feb 1943 | British |
| CLARKE, Sandra Elaine | Director | 2011-03-24 | Jun 1943 | British |
| CLARKE, Tracey | Director | 2011-03-24 | Jun 1964 | British |
| WILLIAMS, Jacqueline | Director | 2009-12-04 | Aug 1965 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOX, Stephen | Secretary | 1996-09-12 | 1997-09-01 |
| IRWIN, Julie Diane | Secretary | — | 1996-09-12 |
| SPRECHER, David | Secretary | 1993-07-09 | 1993-07-10 |
| FOX, Stephen | Director | 1996-09-12 | 1997-09-01 |
| IRWIN, Julie Diane | Director | — | 1996-09-12 |
| IRWIN, Michael Denis | Director | — | 1996-09-12 |
| STEPHENSON, Kenneth Albert | Director | 1996-09-12 | 2014-10-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarke Group International Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-06-05 | Active |
| Mr John Alan Clarke | Individual | ownership-of-shares-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-trust, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-06-05 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 150 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-04-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-06-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2018-06-20 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2018-04-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
-9.5%
£61,971,513 £56,095,763
-
Cash
+77.7%
£589,723 £1,048,078
-
Net assets
+3.8%
£41,659,046 £43,245,127
-
Employees
-1.7%
407 400
-
Operating profit
-79.6%
£3,461,053 £705,995
-
Profit before tax
-55.2%
£4,797,836 £2,151,808
-
Wages
+6.4%
£10,963,397 £11,668,673
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers