AIRPORT PARKING AND HOTELS LIMITED
Get an alert when AIRPORT PARKING AND HOTELS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-10 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-26
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
+17.3% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£16M
+23.2% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
151
+8.6% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£4M
-16.9% first positive since 2021
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £5,461,955 | £25,942,656 | — | £30,488,589 | £31,443,566 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£1,821,819 | £3,665,652 | — | £5,116,674 | £4,121,945 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£2,123,681 | £3,446,362 | — | £4,784,866 | £3,978,480 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£1,700,767 | £2,982,536 | — | £3,522,990 | £3,175,776 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,296,876 | £2,254,153 | — | £2,945,867 | £3,454,542 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £16,010,174 | £17,549,658 | — | £19,370,590 | £20,459,666 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £6,523,868 | £9,506,404 | — | £12,753,394 | £15,710,670 | |
| Equity | £11,519,964 | £8,224,635 | £6,523,868 | £9,506,404 | £9,506,404 | £12,753,394 | £15,710,670 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 104 | 142 | — | 139 | 151 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,357,579 | £3,510,968 | — | £5,316,854 | £5,664,857 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -33.4% | 14.1% | — | 16.8% | 13.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -31.1% | 11.5% | — | 11.6% | 10.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -11.4% | 20.9% | — | 26.4% | 20.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 51.5% | 44.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.65x | 0.64x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -6.04x | 16.72x | — | 15.42x | 28.73x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These accounts are being prepared on a going concern basis; the directors are confident of the continuation of the steady recovery in UK aviation. The first half of 2024 has seen very strong demand at high prices for parking spaces. The directors are now confident of a very strong first half performance and a strong full year for the company. This coupled with existing loan arrangements gives the directors comfort that the company will continue in operation for the next 12 months and beyond.”
Significant events
- “In the last quarter the company acquired a small operator serving travellers using Cardiff Airport.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAUNTER, Frederick James | Secretary | 2025-08-27 | — | — |
| CAUNTER, Frederick James | Director | 2025-06-25 | Nov 1997 | British |
| CAUNTER, Harry Nicholas | Director | 2025-06-25 | Jan 1993 | British |
| CAUNTER, Nicholas John | Director | 2004-08-31 | Nov 1958 | British |
| MADEN, Nicola Suzanne | Director | 2001-08-15 | Jul 1962 | British |
| VOLLER, Christopher Bertram | Director | 2002-11-01 | Feb 1968 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEAN, Colin Michael | Secretary | 2013-08-01 | 2015-12-31 |
| MADEN, Nicola Suzanne | Secretary | 2016-01-01 | 2025-08-27 |
| VOLLER, Bertram George | Secretary | — | 2013-08-01 |
| BEAN, Colin Michael | Director | 2013-08-01 | 2015-12-31 |
| VOLLER, Bertram George | Director | — | 2025-08-27 |
| VOLLER, Bertram | Director | — | 2006-05-07 |
| VOLLER, John William | Director | — | 2025-08-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crawley Down Holdings | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 129 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-25 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-28 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-28 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-08-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-12-02 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3.1%
£30,488,589 £31,443,566
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+17.3%
£2,945,867 £3,454,542
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+23.2%
£12,753,394 £15,710,670
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+8.6%
139 151
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-19.4%
£5,116,674 £4,121,945
first positive since 2021
-
Profit before tax
-16.9%
£4,784,866 £3,978,480
first positive since 2021
-
Wages
+6.5%
£5,316,854 £5,664,857
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers