INTERNATIONAL PLYWOOD (IMPORTERS) LIMITED
Get an alert when INTERNATIONAL PLYWOOD (IMPORTERS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
-61.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£21M
+3.8% vs 2024
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£1M
-84.8% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £227,762,807 | — | £163,590,026 | £184,042,905 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £31,395,800 | — | £4,354,777 | £11,953,696 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £25,710,273 | — | £6,670,755 | £1,016,032 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £20,791,195 | — | £5,024,073 | £772,306 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £3,904,158 | — | £12,425,340 | £4,804,278 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £56,251,875 | — | £24,170,386 | £24,686,779 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £35,898,279 | — | £20,468,361 | £21,240,667 | |
| Equity | £37,503,355 | £19,368,609 | £29,107,084 | £35,898,279 | £15,444,288 | £20,468,361 | £21,240,667 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 55 | — | — | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,160,883 | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 13.8% | — | 2.7% | 6.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 9.1% | — | 3.1% | 0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 55.8% | — | 18.0% | 48.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 82.2% | 81.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.25x | 1.26x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 5.73x | — | 1.75x | 1.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hazlewoods LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The company's trading has increased this year after last year's consolidation. The turnover of the company increased by 12.5% (£184,042,905 in 2025, from £163,590,026 in 2024), with the anticipated greater gross margin from the large customer contract secured last year; and excluding the effect of currency fluctuations, the gross margin on operating activities increased to 10.3% from 6.5% in 2024. However, with an adverse movement in the foreign exchange derivatives fair value provision this year, the company achieved a pre-tax profit of £1,016,032 from last year's £6,670,755. The provision has since moved favourably.”
- “The benefits of the move to the company's new bespoke business premises last year have started to be realised; strategic location, business efficiencies, continued investment in technology and minimisation of environmental impact of operations are contributing to the company's improvement, which with the future of potential growth have helped to secure a major nationwide customer contract this year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
12 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALKER, Michael Charles | Secretary | — | — | English |
| ATTWOOD, David John | Director | — | Aug 1948 | British |
| ATTWOOD, Diane Gillian | Director | — | Oct 1948 | British |
| ATTWOOD, Ian David | Director | 2000-11-01 | Oct 1973 | British |
| ATTWOOD, Robert Charles | Director | 2004-06-01 | Jul 1977 | British |
| BAYLISS, Karl Allan | Director | 2024-03-21 | Feb 1968 | British |
| BRINSFORD, Nicholas Leslie | Director | 2007-08-01 | Jan 1962 | British |
| BRYAN, Steven | Director | 2020-12-14 | Oct 1960 | British |
| DRAPER, Andrew James | Director | 2016-01-01 | Jul 1967 | British |
| SPENCER, Glenn | Director | 2025-05-01 | Aug 1985 | British |
| VINCENT, Janice | Director | 2020-12-14 | Oct 1962 | British |
| WATTS, Stuart Ian | Director | 2013-09-24 | Aug 1970 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOLDING, Scott Conrad | Director | — | 2022-04-16 |
| LAPAGE, Peter Michael | Director | 2007-10-02 | 2009-08-28 |
| TYLER, Kevin John | Director | — | 1995-03-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Plywood Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 179 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-31 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-12-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-12-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-11-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+12.5%
£163,590,026 £184,042,905
-
Cash
-61.3%
£12,425,340 £4,804,278
-
Net assets
+3.8%
£20,468,361 £21,240,667
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+174.5%
£4,354,777 £11,953,696
-
Profit before tax
-84.8%
£6,670,755 £1,016,032
lowest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers