SAFEWAY CARS LIMITED
Get an alert when SAFEWAY CARS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-12 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-28
Watchouts
Cash
£234K
-25.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£535K
+106.1% vs 2023
Employees
46
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£750K
-7.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £42,456,744 | £51,203,370 | |
| Operating profit | — | £980,531 | £992,073 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £811,259 | £749,816 | |
| Net profit | — | £614,174 | £650,485 | |
| Cash | — | £313,136 | £234,478 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £532,646 | £728,853 | |
| Net assets | — | £259,688 | £535,173 | |
| Equity | £945,514 | £259,688 | £535,173 | |
| Average employees | — | 46 | 46 | |
| Wages | — | £1,339,561 | £1,403,687 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 2.3% | 1.9% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.4% | 1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 184.1% | 136.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | 94.8% | 91.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | 0.98x | 1.01x | |
| Interest cover | — | 5.79x | 4.10x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Sterling Grove Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Our profit before tax for 2024 stands at £749,816, slightly down from £811,259 in 2023, but still a solid result given the prevailing market conditions.”
- “Stevenage received high recognition at the Kia EV Excellence Awards, finishing in an impressive 2nd place and being Highly Commended for their outstanding performance.”
- “we also invested in expanding our workshop capacity, adding two additional workshop bays to the Stevenage facility in December. These new bays will be operational starting in January 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROYAL, David | Secretary | 2017-11-02 | — | — |
| TAYLOR, Jonathan Michael | Director | 2017-11-02 | Jul 1969 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Peter Kenneth | Secretary | — | 1998-12-01 |
| EDWARDS, David John | Secretary | 1998-12-01 | 2008-01-25 |
| STRACEY, Sonia | Secretary | 2008-01-25 | 2017-11-02 |
| BROWN, Dorothy Patricia | Director | — | 2001-06-22 |
| BROWN, Kenneth Frederick | Director | — | 1998-06-30 |
| BROWN, Peter Kenneth | Director | — | 2017-11-02 |
| EDWARDS, David John | Director | 1998-12-01 | 2008-01-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Brown Motor Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2025-11-06 | Active |
| Now Investment Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-11-02 | Ceased 2025-11-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 134 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-10-26 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-10-26 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-06-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-06-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-11-22 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-10-26 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-10-26 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-06-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-06-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-06-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-05-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+20.6%
£42,456,744 £51,203,370
-
Cash
-25.1%
£313,136 £234,478
-
Net assets
+106.1%
£259,688 £535,173
-
Employees
0%
46 46
-
Operating profit
+1.2%
£980,531 £992,073
-
Profit before tax
-7.6%
£811,259 £749,816
-
Wages
+4.8%
£1,339,561 £1,403,687
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers