HOCKLEY MINT LIMITED
Get an alert when HOCKLEY MINT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-18 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-22.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
+17.9% vs 2024
Employees
99
+1% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+97.7% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £14,533,264 | £14,231,609 | £14,293,805 | £15,928,237 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £2,793,968 | £2,388,067 | £1,298,355 | £2,638,478 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £2,793,193 | £2,378,638 | £1,359,120 | £2,687,087 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £2,286,588 | £2,046,794 | £931,877 | £2,371,711 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £1,523,334 | £243,664 | £1,836,995 | £1,421,856 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £9,891,673 | £6,847,593 | £7,537,039 | £8,903,535 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £9,689,715 | £6,600,682 | £7,230,958 | £8,528,260 | |
| Equity | £5,128,882 | £5,874,985 | £7,403,127 | £9,689,715 | £6,600,682 | £7,230,958 | £8,528,260 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 88 | 95 | 98 | 99 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,536,813 | £2,761,547 | £2,900,742 | £3,172,333 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 19.2% | 16.8% | 9.1% | 16.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 15.7% | 14.4% | 6.5% | 14.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 28.2% | 34.9% | 17.2% | 29.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 3.69x | 6.19x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 3605.12x | 253.27x | 410.87x | 969.32x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Michael Dufty Partnership Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors anticipate that the company will continue to be profitable in the forthcoming period and in the foreseeable future. It is anticipated that the company will maintain positive cashflow, sufficient to meet financial obligations as they fall due.”
Significant events
- “The company has benefited from the write-off of an intercompany loan creditor in the period.”
- “The company has benefited from a write-off of a loan from it's parent company (IM Securities Limited).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERESFORD, Julie Ann | Director | 2025-07-16 | May 1972 | British |
| JENKINSON, Kevan | Director | 2021-04-02 | Feb 1966 | British |
| MERRELL, Ian | Director | — | Jan 1954 | British |
| WROE, Gary Michael | Director | 2009-09-21 | Apr 1969 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MERRELL, Frederick Innes | Secretary | — | 1999-09-20 |
| STEVENS, Jillian | Secretary | 1999-09-20 | 2021-04-15 |
| MERRELL, Frederick Innes | Director | — | 2002-10-20 |
| MERRELL, Jeanne | Director | — | 1994-10-05 |
| STEVENS, Jillian | Director | — | 2021-04-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| I M Securities Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-03-25 | Active |
| Merrell Casting Co Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 110 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-02 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-12 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-11-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-04-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-04-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-04-15 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-02-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+11.4%
£14,293,805 £15,928,237
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-22.6%
£1,836,995 £1,421,856
-
Net assets
+17.9%
£7,230,958 £8,528,260
-
Employees
+1%
98 99
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+103.2%
£1,298,355 £2,638,478
-
Profit before tax
+97.7%
£1,359,120 £2,687,087
-
Wages
+9.4%
£2,900,742 £3,172,333
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers