DEBACH ENTERPRISES LIMITED
Get an alert when DEBACH ENTERPRISES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-26 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-12
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
+122.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£12M
+11.2% vs 2024
Employees
79
+6.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+36% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Audit opinion: Qualified
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- DEBACH ENTERPRISES LIMITED 1981-12-31 → present
- PASSIONPRUNE LIMITED 1980-09-01 → 1981-12-31
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £11,491,889 | £12,372,021 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,285,645 | £1,660,652 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £1,232,917 | £1,676,565 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £878,850 | £1,213,819 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £1,145,160 | £2,549,909 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £13,842,611 | £14,878,021 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £10,851,902 | £12,065,721 | |
| Equity | £7,505,512 | £7,736,731 | — | — | — | £10,851,902 | £12,065,721 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 74 | 79 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £2,684,124 | £2,992,899 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 11.2% | 13.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 7.6% | 9.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 9.3% | 11.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.58x | 2.16x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 16.85x | 74.48x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Knights Lowe Limited
- Audit opinion
- Qualified
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “This trading period had a significant positive effect on turnover.”
- “Turnover increased by £880k, which exceeded target and our gross profit margin rose by 1.13%, which brought us back in line with our five year planning.”
- “Some new vehicles and plant were delivered within this period and the balance of repairs to depreciation and new maintenance contracts has returned.”
- “Staffing levels remained static at the end of the year with only small movements related to normal attrition.”
- “The company also continued to reduce its carbon impact via its replacement policies on vehicles, more recycling and energy use. The on-going move to sustainable solutions to lighting large areas continues.”
- “The Directors continue to be confident of the prospects of the business and are actively investing in IT, new equipment and site development as markets change within our sector.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEMBALL, Elizabeth Jane | Director | 1999-05-10 | Oct 1968 | British |
| KEMBALL, William John | Director | — | Mar 1939 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KEMBALL, Jane Elizabeth | Secretary | — | 2022-10-24 |
| KEMBALL, Jane Elizabeth | Director | — | 2022-10-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Matthew Charles Boardman | Individual | Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-04-02 | Active |
| Mrs Jane Elizabeth Kemball | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-02-21 |
| Mr William John Kemball | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 133 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-23 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-07 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2022-11-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-11-09 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+7.7%
£11,491,889 £12,372,021
-
Cash
+122.7%
£1,145,160 £2,549,909
-
Net assets
+11.2%
£10,851,902 £12,065,721
-
Employees
+6.8%
74 79
-
Operating profit
+29.2%
£1,285,645 £1,660,652
-
Profit before tax
+36%
£1,232,917 £1,676,565
-
Wages
+11.5%
£2,684,124 £2,992,899
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers