AEROPAK (CHEMICAL PRODUCTS) LIMITED
Get an alert when AEROPAK (CHEMICAL PRODUCTS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-11 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£547K
+2,021.3% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£10M
+5.3% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
130
+0.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£518K
+58.9% vs 2024
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-05-31 | 2020-06-01 | 2021-05-31 | 2021-06-01 | 2022-05-31 | 2022-06-01 | 2023-05-31 | 2023-06-01 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,974,525 | — | £11,966,758 | — | £12,100,343 | — | £15,506,061 | — | £15,792,242 | £16,513,537 | |
| Operating profit | £1,042,633 | — | £1,365,203 | — | £324,530 | — | £212,859 | — | £326,423 | £518,165 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,044,193 | — | £1,367,081 | — | £324,530 | — | £212,848 | — | £326,159 | £518,165 | |
| Net profit | £843,647 | — | £1,105,262 | — | £345,916 | — | £363,765 | — | £326,159 | £518,165 | |
| Cash | £258,783 | — | £36,920 | — | £159,745 | — | £144,347 | — | £25,791 | £547,096 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £8,045,900 | — | £9,150,608 | — | £9,175,138 | — | £9,387,986 | — | £9,714,145 | £10,232,310 | |
| Net assets | £7,873,043 | — | £8,978,305 | — | £9,024,221 | — | £9,387,986 | — | £9,714,145 | £10,232,310 | |
| Equity | £7,873,043 | £7,873,043 | £8,978,305 | £8,978,305 | £9,024,221 | £9,024,221 | £9,387,986 | £9,387,986 | £9,714,145 | £10,232,310 | |
| Average employees | 94 | — | 96 | — | 123 | — | 132 | — | 129 | 130 | |
| Wages | £2,881,100 | — | £3,219,330 | — | £3,980,485 | — | £4,566,667 | — | £4,642,532 | £5,056,870 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-05-31 | 2020-06-01 | 2021-05-31 | 2021-06-01 | 2022-05-31 | 2022-06-01 | 2023-05-31 | 2023-06-01 | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.6% | — | 11.4% | — | 2.7% | — | 1.4% | — | 2.1% | 3.1% | |
| Net margin | 9.4% | — | 9.2% | — | 2.9% | — | 2.3% | — | 2.1% | 3.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 13.0% | — | 14.9% | — | 3.5% | — | 2.3% | — | 3.4% | 5.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.24x | 6.14x | |
| Interest cover | 7092.74x | — | 5113.12x | — | — | — | 19350.82x | — | 1236.45x | 1962.75x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Haslers
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “During the year, the company completed its new warehouse facility. This, together with the recent extension of the factory and installation of high-capacity manufacturing equipment, represents a major investment in the future of the business. These developments are expected to deliver long-term benefits through increased production capacity, greater energy efficiency, improved working conditions, and enhanced logistics. While the associated depreciation has reduced reported profits in the short term, these investments should lead to improved cost efficiency and profitability in future years.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YARROW, Michael Jonathan | Director | 1998-03-31 | Dec 1947 | British |
| YARROW, Nicola Irene | Director | 2023-09-20 | Nov 1987 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAKER, John Richard | Secretary | — | 1998-03-31 |
| HEAD, Andrew James | Secretary | 2007-09-28 | 2024-01-12 |
| O'CARROLL, Teresa | Secretary | 1998-03-31 | 2007-09-28 |
| BAKER, John Richard | Director | — | 1998-03-31 |
| BURN, Peter James | Director | — | 1999-09-02 |
| DIXON, Andrew | Director | 1998-03-31 | 2011-07-01 |
| KENNEDY, Elizabeth | Director | 1998-03-31 | 2021-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diomed Developments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-15 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-02-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-05-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-02-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-02-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-02-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
+4.6%
£15,792,242 £16,513,537
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+2,021.3%
£25,791 £547,096
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+5.3%
£9,714,145 £10,232,310
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+0.8%
129 130
-
Operating profit
+58.7%
£326,423 £518,165
-
Profit before tax
+58.9%
£326,159 £518,165
-
Wages
+8.9%
£4,642,532 £5,056,870
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers