METALOR TECHNOLOGIES (UK) LTD
Get an alert when METALOR TECHNOLOGIES (UK) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-20 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-1.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£11M
+15.6% vs 2023
Employees
28
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+22.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- METALOR TECHNOLOGIES (UK) LTD 2000-12-29 → present
- METALOR LIMITED 1980-08-05 → 2000-12-29
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £202,785,918 | £180,754,666 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,474,852 | £1,777,663 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,689,575 | £2,064,529 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,294,064 | £1,547,541 | |
| Cash | — | £2,716,960 | £2,669,527 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £10,011,388 | £11,550,167 | |
| Net assets | — | £9,934,313 | £11,481,854 | |
| Equity | £8,640,249 | £9,934,313 | £11,481,854 | |
| Average employees | — | 28 | 28 | |
| Wages | — | £1,304,454 | £1,395,310 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 0.7% | 1.0% | |
| Net margin | — | 0.6% | 0.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 14.7% | 15.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | 1.74x | 1.82x | |
| Interest cover | — | 1162.22x | 393.38x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hurst Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Despite these inherent business strengths, MUK's operational setup and structure mean that the company still depends on ongoing financial support from its parent company, Metalor Technologies International SA, to continue operations and meet its obligations as they arise. This support has been confirmed by the parent, and as such, the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “the Metalor Board has approved a site relocation plan, as the current facility no longer fully supports our growing brand and evolving business needs. Having received final approval to proceed, a state-of-the-art new facility is expected to be operational by early 2026”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 26 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARKHURST, Mark David | Secretary | 2018-03-01 | — | — |
| CARRERA, Nicolas Franz Remo | Director | 2025-07-01 | May 1975 | Swiss |
| MICHEL, Jacques | Director | 2019-01-01 | Oct 1962 | Swiss |
| PARKHURST, Mark David | Director | 2018-03-01 | Mar 1967 | British |
Show 26 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BURLING, Steven Antony | Secretary | 2010-03-23 | 2018-01-22 |
| FERRIER, William Andrew Robertson | Secretary | — | 2004-09-10 |
| GILMOUR, Donald William John | Secretary | 2004-06-08 | 2007-09-05 |
| STEWART, Paul | Secretary | 2007-09-05 | 2010-03-23 |
| ANGLEYS, Hubert Antoine Florent | Director | 2012-04-10 | 2014-07-08 |
| ARNEGGER, Patrick | Director | 2013-09-30 | 2014-12-12 |
| BLESS, Martin Alfred Meakin | Director | 2004-06-16 | 2007-09-05 |
| BURLING, Steven Antony | Director | 2010-03-23 | 2018-01-22 |
| CASAS, Louis | Director | — | 1998-03-19 |
| CATOIRE, Caroline Dominique | Director | 2014-12-12 | 2015-11-06 |
| CHABLOZ, Claude-Henry | Director | 1998-03-19 | 1999-07-30 |
| DE MONTMOLLIN, Antoine | Director | 2015-11-06 | 2025-07-01 |
| EMERY, Paul | Director | 2000-03-07 | 2003-08-20 |
| FERRIER, William Andrew Robertson | Director | — | 2004-09-10 |
| GILMOUR, Donald William John | Director | 2004-06-08 | 2007-09-05 |
| GUGGENHEIM, Nicolas, Dr | Director | 2001-02-01 | 2003-08-20 |
| HABERMACHER, Urs | Director | 2000-03-07 | 2003-08-20 |
| HELD, Roland | Director | 2003-08-20 | 2005-04-08 |
| HILTMANN, Alfred Karl Hermann | Director | 2005-10-21 | 2009-04-09 |
| LEGER, Cedric | Director | 1998-03-19 | 2000-10-31 |
| MORRISON, Scott Douglas, Dr | Director | 2007-09-05 | 2013-09-30 |
| ROYER, Philippe | Director | 2014-07-08 | 2019-01-01 |
| STEWART, Paul | Director | 2007-09-05 | 2010-03-23 |
| TEMPLEMAN, Daniel John Felix | Director | 2009-04-09 | 2011-11-11 |
| VOILLAT, Raymond Henri | Director | 2003-08-20 | 2004-03-26 |
| ZBINDEN, Alfred | Director | — | 2000-01-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metalor Technologies International Sa | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 145 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-01-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-01-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2018-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-10.9%
£202,785,918 £180,754,666
-
Cash
-1.7%
£2,716,960 £2,669,527
-
Net assets
+15.6%
£9,934,313 £11,481,854
-
Employees
0%
28 28
-
Operating profit
+20.5%
£1,474,852 £1,777,663
-
Profit before tax
+22.2%
£1,689,575 £2,064,529
-
Wages
+7%
£1,304,454 £1,395,310
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers