PEMBERTON PARK AND LEISURE HOMES LIMITED
Get an alert when PEMBERTON PARK AND LEISURE HOMES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-27 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
-31.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£21M
-21.9% vs 2024
Employees
143
-11.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£684K
-56.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- PEMBERTON PARK AND LEISURE HOMES LIMITED 2017-04-27 → present
- PEMBERTON LEISURE HOMES LIMITED 1990-07-16 → 2017-04-27
- PEMBERTON WOODHOUSE LIMITED 1980-12-31 → 1990-07-16
- SPRIX LIMITED 1980-07-03 → 1980-12-31
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £21,654,727 | £19,216,540 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,216,232 | £295,344 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £1,576,412 | £684,222 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,216,814 | £509,169 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £12,309,388 | £8,385,516 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £26,973,488 | £21,079,412 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £26,734,148 | £20,891,270 | |
| Equity | £16,431,397 | £17,841,602 | £17,823,949 | £22,513,760 | — | £26,734,148 | £20,891,270 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 161 | 143 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £4,969,713 | £4,808,490 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.6% | 1.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.6% | 2.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 4.5% | 1.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 8.27x | 5.94x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 61.89x | 1476.72x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Fairhurst Audit Services Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt”
Significant events
- “The company is actively seeking to acquire additional premises for the secare storage, display and distribution of its finished products.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINCH, John Peter | Secretary | 2001-07-01 | — | British |
| FINCH, John Peter | Director | 2004-07-02 | Jun 1968 | British |
| MCADAM, Kevin Dermott | Director | — | Mar 1942 | British |
| YOUNIS, Nahill Asim Abdul Razak Haj | Director | 2003-05-07 | May 1968 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HORROCKS, Ian Thomas | Secretary | — | 1995-02-28 |
| MCADAM, Kevin Dermott | Secretary | 1995-02-25 | 1996-01-08 |
| MCEWEN, Bruce Richard | Secretary | 1996-01-08 | 2001-06-30 |
| FENTON, Peter | Director | — | 1993-12-08 |
| MCEWEN, Bruce Richard | Director | 1997-07-31 | 2001-07-06 |
| NAJI, Jalil Ahmed | Director | — | 1996-06-19 |
| PRESCOTT, Robert Elijah | Director | — | 1993-03-10 |
| RIGBYE, Anthony | Director | 2008-01-01 | 2017-03-31 |
| THOMAS, Brian Robert | Director | 1997-07-31 | 1998-09-30 |
| TOMLINSON, Eric William | Director | — | 1996-04-30 |
| WICKETT, Steven Donald | Director | — | 2004-04-15 |
| YOUNIS, Asim Abdul Razzak | Director | — | 2003-02-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pemberton Caravans Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Nahill Asim Abdul Razak Younis | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Kevin Dermott Mcadam | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 145 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-04 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
-11.3%
£21,654,727 £19,216,540
-
Cash
-31.9%
£12,309,388 £8,385,516
-
Net assets
-21.9%
£26,734,148 £20,891,270
-
Employees
-11.2%
161 143
-
Operating profit
-75.7%
£1,216,232 £295,344
-
Profit before tax
-56.6%
£1,576,412 £684,222
-
Wages
-3.2%
£4,969,713 £4,808,490
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers