CHP SUPPLIES LIMITED
Get an alert when CHP SUPPLIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-11 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-28
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
+32.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
+5.1% vs 2023
Employees
59
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£737K
-28.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Insolvency history on file
Companies House holds prior insolvency events for this company. Detail and outcome on the official register.
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £16,580,947 | £15,010,899 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £998,334 | £403,618 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,037,057 | £737,068 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £827,029 | £604,733 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £3,781,912 | £5,004,936 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £9,187,787 | £9,639,250 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £9,142,438 | £9,611,671 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | £9,142,438 | £9,611,671 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 59 | 59 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,432,313 | £1,495,912 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 6.0% | 2.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 5.0% | 4.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 10.9% | 4.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 21.7% | 20.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 3.48x | 3.66x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barlow Andrews LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The directors are pleased with the results for the year in light of the pandemic that has impacted trade throughout the year.”
- “In the current year, they look to increase their market share by increasing sales through their existing depots and also looking for opportunities to open new depots at key strategic locations.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLOWED, Sean Peter | Secretary | 2010-12-21 | — | — |
| HODKINSON, Barry | Director | 2018-04-02 | Jan 1970 | British |
| HOLLOWED, Hannah Jay | Director | 2021-09-22 | May 1994 | British |
| HOLLOWED, Sean Peter | Director | 2010-01-26 | Feb 1969 | British |
| SHIRLEY, Joseph Thomas | Director | 1996-07-01 | Apr 1961 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GIBSON, William David | Secretary | — | 1997-06-20 |
| HETHERINGTON, Ian | Secretary | 2009-04-24 | 2010-12-21 |
| HOLLOWED, Sean Peter | Secretary | 1997-06-30 | 2009-04-24 |
| DAVIES, William | Director | 2005-07-01 | 2009-08-20 |
| GIBSON, William David | Director | — | 1997-06-20 |
| HOLLOWED, Pauline | Director | — | 1997-06-19 |
| HOLLOWED, Peter Samuel | Director | — | 1997-06-19 |
| HOLLOWED, Sean Peter | Director | 1993-07-21 | 2009-03-27 |
| LANGLEY, Susan Bernadette | Director | 1996-12-06 | 2007-05-21 |
| WILDING, Paul Harrison | Director | 2000-04-12 | 2026-04-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Sean Peter Hollowed | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 137 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-03-12 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2021-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-04-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2018-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-06-30 vs 2023-06-30
-
Turnover
-9.5%
£16,580,947 £15,010,899
-
Cash
+32.3%
£3,781,912 £5,004,936
-
Net assets
+5.1%
£9,142,438 £9,611,671
-
Employees
0%
59 59
-
Operating profit
-59.6%
£998,334 £403,618
-
Profit before tax
-28.9%
£1,037,057 £737,068
-
Wages
+4.4%
£1,432,313 £1,495,912
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers