HAFELE U.K. LIMITED
Get an alert when HAFELE U.K. LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-16 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3K
0% vs 2023
Net assets
£30M
-6% vs 2023
Employees
376
-5.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
+116% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £102,972,000 | £102,487,000 | |
| Operating profit | £2,883,000 | £4,517,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,915,000 | £4,136,000 | |
| Net profit | £1,529,000 | £2,597,000 | |
| Cash | £3,000 | £3,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £33,583,000 | £30,968,000 | |
| Net assets | £31,443,000 | £29,541,000 | |
| Equity | £31,443,000 | £29,541,000 | |
| Average employees | 398 | 376 | |
| Wages | £15,002,000 | £15,281,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.8% | 4.4% | |
| Net margin | 1.5% | 2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.6% | 14.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 42.2% | 46.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.57x | 1.36x | |
| Interest cover | 2.98x | 8.17x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Rödl & Partner Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The ongoing economic challenges in the UK have curtailed our performance in 2024. Persistent high inflation and interest rates have continued to impact consumer confidence and spending in the markets we serve.”
- “The ongoing wars in Gaza and Ukraine continue to highlight the risk of globalization. Shipping costs were high as we came into 2024, as imports from Far East had to take the longer route around Africa.”
- “Changes to Employers' National Insurance, announced in the October 2024 Budget, will not only add significant cost to our labour bill, but will also impact all companies in the UK and ultimately drive up prices, putting inflationary pressure back into the economy.”
- “As we move into 2025, inflation is expected to stabilise, and interest rates are expected to gradually fall through the year. Whilst this is encouraging, we are not expecting consumer confidence to improve significantly until H2 2025 and as such, we will continue to manage our cost base closely.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLE, Nathan Brynley | Director | 2018-03-01 | May 1975 | British |
| CURTIS, Richard | Director | 2023-11-06 | Feb 1969 | British |
| RIEKENA, Gregor | Director | 2023-11-06 | Aug 1977 | German |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARLOW, Garry Ralph | Secretary | 2006-01-31 | 2015-06-05 |
| SMITH, Michael Francis | Secretary | — | 2006-01-31 |
| BATCHELOR, Mark William | Director | 1997-06-26 | 2019-02-22 |
| CHAMBERS, Craig Stephen | Director | 2016-11-01 | 2025-10-08 |
| HAFELE, Horst | Director | — | 1997-03-17 |
| MARLOW, Garry Ralph | Director | 2006-01-31 | 2015-06-05 |
| MORRIS, Russell David | Director | 2010-10-01 | 2017-11-01 |
| NOCK, Hans Adolf | Director | — | 2003-01-28 |
| SMITH, Michael Francis | Director | — | 2013-12-31 |
| THIERER, Sibylle Annemarie | Director | 2003-01-28 | 2023-11-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Craig Stephen Chambers | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-11-01 | Ceased 2016-12-30 |
| Hafele Holding Gmbh | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-06-30 | Active |
| Mr Russell David Morris | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-11-01 |
| Mr Mark William Batchelor | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-06-30 |
| Mrs Sibylle Annemarie Thierer | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-06-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 126 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-21 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-02-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.5%
£102,972,000 £102,487,000
-
Cash
0%
£3,000 £3,000
-
Net assets
-6%
£31,443,000 £29,541,000
-
Employees
-5.5%
398 376
-
Operating profit
+56.7%
£2,883,000 £4,517,000
-
Profit before tax
+116%
£1,915,000 £4,136,000
-
Wages
+1.9%
£15,002,000 £15,281,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers