COLLIER INDUSTRIAL WASTE LIMITED
Get an alert when COLLIER INDUSTRIAL WASTE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-12 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+6.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£1M
+8.8% vs 2024
Employees
8
+14.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£169K
-23.5% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,915,820 | £3,643,687 | |
| Operating profit | £359,491 | £234,386 | |
| Profit before tax | £220,506 | £168,646 | |
| Net profit | £137,064 | £109,728 | |
| Cash | £3,672,389 | £3,927,159 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,858,257 | £5,196,190 | |
| Net assets | £1,249,086 | £1,358,814 | |
| Equity | £1,249,086 | £1,358,814 | |
| Average employees | 7 | 8 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.2% | 6.4% | |
| Net margin | 3.5% | 3.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.4% | 4.5% | |
| Current ratio | 2.06x | 2.05x | |
| Interest cover | 1.68x | 1.15x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Tax and Accounting Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unaudited (audit-exempt)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Management have produced cash flow forecasts up to 31 March 2027 for the group. These forecasts are prudent and indicate the group will continue to have sufficient financial headroom and surplus cash resources whilst receiving necessary financial support from the ultimate majority shareholder. ... Therefore, with due consideration of the above, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group and company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and are comfortable adopting the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. The directors do not consider there to be a material uncertainty in regard the basis of preparation.”
Group structure
- COLLIER INDUSTRIAL WASTE LIMITED · parent
- Cheshire Brickmakers Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLIER, Lorna Jane | Secretary | 2025-08-13 | — | — |
| COLLIER, Lorna Jane | Director | 2025-08-13 | May 1978 | British |
| COLLIER, Lucy Eleanor | Director | 2025-08-13 | Jul 1985 | British |
| COLLIER, Philippa Lucy Mcleod | Director | 2025-08-13 | Oct 1982 | British |
| NELSON, Steven | Director | 2014-04-17 | Jul 1962 | British |
| WISHART, David Miller | Director | 2008-01-08 | Sep 1946 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLLIER, Philip John, The Estate Of The Late Mr | Secretary | — | 2025-08-20 |
| COLLIER, Philip John, The Estate Of The Late Mr | Director | — | 2003-05-31 |
| HIGGINBOTTOM, James | Director | 2003-04-01 | 2008-06-13 |
| LANCASTER, Moyra | Director | — | 2001-11-14 |
| LEAH, Harold | Director | — | 1995-09-30 |
| LEE, Reginald | Director | — | 2005-02-09 |
| MITCHELL, Amanda | Director | 2015-09-07 | 2017-04-20 |
| SOLCZAK, Kazimierz | Director | 2003-04-01 | 2007-08-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Estate Of The Late Mr Philip John Collier | Individual | Shares 50–75%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Voting 75–100%, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Sheena Collier | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Sheena Collier | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| The Estate Of The Late Mr Philip John Collier | Individual | Shares 50–75%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Voting 50–75%, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 128 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-28 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-01-27 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-13 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-08-13 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-04-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 4
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
-6.9%
£3,915,820 £3,643,687
-
Cash
+6.9%
£3,672,389 £3,927,159
-
Net assets
+8.8%
£1,249,086 £1,358,814
-
Employees
+14.3%
7 8
-
Operating profit
-34.8%
£359,491 £234,386
-
Profit before tax
-23.5%
£220,506 £168,646
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers