DAVID PLUCK (NORTH WEST) LIMITED
Get an alert when DAVID PLUCK (NORTH WEST) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-28 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+31.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£11M
+6.5% vs 2023
Employees
140
-3.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
+36.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- DAVID PLUCK (NORTH WEST) LIMITED 2002-10-17 → present
- DAVID PLUCK (WIDNES) LIMITED 1982-06-21 → 2002-10-17
- DAVE PLUCK (RACING) LIMITED 1980-02-05 → 1982-06-21
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £18,133,258 | £20,612,598 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £4,363,023 | £5,952,058 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £4,516,541 | £6,178,099 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £3,554,465 | £4,358,667 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £3,836,217 | £5,035,283 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £11,004,528 | £11,943,567 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £9,883,698 | £10,527,365 | |
| Equity | £4,532,079 | £5,607,804 | — | — | — | £9,883,698 | £10,527,365 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 145 | 140 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £3,587,025 | £3,638,375 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 24.1% | 28.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 19.6% | 21.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 39.6% | 49.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 22.7% | 26.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.95x | 2.78x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 132.96x | 356.73x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- DSG Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Directors' use of the going concern basis is appropriate. No material uncertainties identified relating to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “There have been no post balance sheet events.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMPSON, Nicholas Francis | Secretary | 2016-02-01 | — | — |
| PLUCK, David Leslie | Director | — | Sep 1950 | British |
| THOMPSON, Nicholas Francis | Director | 2010-04-12 | Jan 1975 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HIBBERT, David Geoffrey | Secretary | — | 1996-10-14 |
| SEYMOUR, Frank James | Secretary | 1996-10-14 | 2015-11-26 |
| SEYMOUR, Frank James | Director | 1997-09-01 | 2015-11-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David Leslie Pluck | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 152 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-07-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-07-07 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-11 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-27 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2022-07-22 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-07-14 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2022-07-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-07-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-04-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-04-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-04-06 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+13.7%
£18,133,258 £20,612,598
-
Cash
+31.3%
£3,836,217 £5,035,283
-
Net assets
+6.5%
£9,883,698 £10,527,365
-
Employees
-3.4%
145 140
-
Operating profit
+36.4%
£4,363,023 £5,952,058
-
Profit before tax
+36.8%
£4,516,541 £6,178,099
-
Wages
+1.4%
£3,587,025 £3,638,375
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers