NECTAR GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when NECTAR GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-22 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+100.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
-5.5% vs 2023
Employees
19
-24% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£15K
+100.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- NECTAR GROUP LIMITED 2000-01-20 → present
- NECTAR SHIPPING AND PROJECTS LIMITED 1984-10-25 → 2000-01-20
- NECTAR SHIPPING AND TRADING COMPANY LIMITED 1982-12-22 → 1984-10-25
- EUROTRAD SHIPPING & TRADING COMPANY LIMITED 1979-11-08 → 1982-12-22
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,822,853 | £7,662,403 | |
| Operating profit | -£4,024,277 | -£20,359 | |
| Profit before tax | -£3,061,334 | £15,478 | |
| Net profit | -£3,655,909 | -£438,467 | |
| Cash | £853,626 | £1,711,545 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,939,917 | £8,027,386 | |
| Net assets | £7,940,017 | £7,501,550 | |
| Equity | £7,940,017 | £7,501,550 | |
| Average employees | 25 | 19 | |
| Wages | £1,451,631 | £1,183,669 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -45.6% | -0.3% | |
| Net margin | -41.4% | -5.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -50.7% | -0.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 34.8% | 47.4% | |
| Current ratio | 2.74x | 2.13x | |
| Interest cover | -424.64x | -0.47x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Moore Kingston Smith LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements, prepared on the going concern basis, assume that the Company will generate sufficient working capital to continue operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors have, at the time of approving the financial statements, an expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- NECTAR GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Nectar Coal Handling (Mozambique) Ltd 0.75%
- Nectar Mozanbique Ltd 0.75%
- Nectar Ghana Ltd 1%
- Nectar Sierra Leone Bulk Terminal Limited 1%
- Nectar Bulk Handling Guinea SARLU 1%
- Nectar (West Africa) Nigeria Limited 1%
- Nectar Cargo Handling Belgium 1%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORNHILL SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2011-01-01 | — | — |
| BOUGHTON, Christopher John | Director | 2011-01-01 | Jul 1964 | British |
| OZTURK, Mustafa Saruhan | Director | 2011-01-01 | Jul 1962 | British |
| WILKES, Guy | Director | 2011-01-01 | Mar 1974 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| POULTON, Philip James | Secretary | — | 1999-10-01 |
| SHARMA, Renu | Secretary | 1999-10-01 | 2011-01-01 |
| GREENIN, Daniel James | Director | — | 2011-01-01 |
| NEDERPEL, Gerardus Leonardus | Director | — | 1992-05-06 |
| SHARMA, Renu | Director | — | 2011-01-01 |
| SNOW, Kenneth Nelson | Director | — | 2011-01-01 |
| VALENTIN, Jens-Erik | Director | 1992-05-06 | 1996-01-08 |
| VAN SMAALEN, Edgar | Director | 1992-09-25 | 1996-01-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nectar Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2018-11-28 | Active |
| Nectar Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-11-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 143 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-07 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2023-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-04-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-20 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-12-20 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-12-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-13.2%
£8,822,853 £7,662,403
-
Cash
+100.5%
£853,626 £1,711,545
-
Net assets
-5.5%
£7,940,017 £7,501,550
-
Employees
-24%
25 19
-
Operating profit
+99.5%
-£4,024,277 -£20,359
-
Profit before tax
+100.5%
-£3,061,334 £15,478
-
Wages
-18.5%
£1,451,631 £1,183,669
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers