MAURICE HILL TRANSPORT LIMITED
Get an alert when MAURICE HILL TRANSPORT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-14 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£151K
+19.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
-0.2% vs 2024
Employees
134
-1.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1K
-99.7% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,136,464 | £14,031,966 | |
| Operating profit | £639,374 | £76,398 | |
| Profit before tax | £523,089 | £1,383 | |
| Net profit | £381,883 | -£7,682 | |
| Cash | £125,830 | £150,677 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,020,197 | £4,756,448 | |
| Net assets | £3,756,329 | £3,748,647 | |
| Equity | £3,756,329 | £3,748,647 | |
| Average employees | 136 | 134 | |
| Wages | £5,108,935 | £5,202,852 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.5% | 0.5% | |
| Net margin | 2.7% | -0.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.7% | 1.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.10x | 1.23x | |
| Interest cover | 5.50x | 0.83x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- PKF Smith Cooper Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “Going forward into 2025/26, new business and significant investment have ensured we remain a healthy business.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HILL, Barbara Colleen | Secretary | — | — | British |
| DAVENPORT, Tracey Jayne | Director | 2004-10-04 | Jun 1972 | British |
| HILL, Maurice Alan | Director | — | Feb 1942 | British |
| HILL, Richard Edward | Director | 2004-10-04 | Jan 1979 | British |
| NORMAN, Gary David | Director | — | Jan 1963 | British |
| REDDISH, Cara Louise | Director | 2004-10-04 | Jul 1974 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HILL, Barbara Colleen | Director | — | 1999-08-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Maurice Alan Hill | Individual | Shares 25–50%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Voting 25–50%, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2016-09-01 | Active |
| Barbara Colleen Hill | Individual | Shares 25–50%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Voting 25–50%, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 128 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-16 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-09-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-08 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-08 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-16 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-0.7%
£14,136,464 £14,031,966
-
Cash
+19.7%
£125,830 £150,677
-
Net assets
-0.2%
£3,756,329 £3,748,647
-
Employees
-1.5%
136 134
-
Operating profit
-88.1%
£639,374 £76,398
-
Profit before tax
-99.7%
£523,089 £1,383
-
Wages
+1.8%
£5,108,935 £5,202,852
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers