THE WILKINSON CORPORATION LIMITED
Get an alert when THE WILKINSON CORPORATION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-15 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+2.4% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£7M
+13.2% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
80
-10.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+2.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- THE WILKINSON CORPORATION LIMITED 1993-08-05 → present
- WILCO LIMITED 1990-09-18 → 1993-08-05
- MIDDLETON TIMBER COMPANY LIMITED 1979-10-01 → 1990-09-18
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £24,600,481 | £25,263,222 | |
| Operating profit | £894,329 | £1,691,369 | — | — | £1,312,141 | £1,319,013 | |
| Profit before tax | £762,811 | £550,730 | £1,488,220 | — | £1,058,160 | £1,082,568 | |
| Net profit | £32,310 | £367,363 | — | — | £927,677 | £778,674 | |
| Cash | £7,696 | £80,192 | £197,667 | — | £2,082,809 | £2,132,016 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£2,488,196 | -£2,120,833 | — | — | £6,430,577 | £7,057,971 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £5,879,149 | £6,657,823 | |
| Equity | — | -£2,120,833 | — | £4,911,464 | £5,879,149 | £6,657,823 | |
| Average employees | 2 | 2 | 2 | — | 89 | 80 | |
| Wages | £0 | £0 | £0 | — | £3,373,735 | £3,691,928 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 5.3% | 5.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 3.8% | 3.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | -35.9% | -79.8% | — | — | 20.4% | 18.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 64.8% | 60.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.55x | 1.63x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 5.17x | 5.25x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Barlow Andrews LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- THE WILKINSON CORPORATION LIMITED · parent
- Wilkinson Star Limited 100%
- Welding Star Limited 100%
- Fleet Arc Limited 100%
- Standard Power Limited 100%
- Jasic Welding Limited 100%
- Wilkinson Welding Academy Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The directors have undertaken a full business review within the year and following significant investment in new showroom facilities over the past few years and are excited about the prospects in 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILKINSON-BELL, Tina | Secretary | 2019-11-27 | — | — |
| WILKINSON, Elaine Margaret | Director | — | Jan 1947 | British |
| WILKINSON, John Arthur | Director | — | Feb 1945 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILKINSON, Elaine Margaret | Secretary | — | 2019-11-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr John Arthur Wilkinson | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 116 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-27 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2019-11-27 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2019-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2017-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-05-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
+2.7%
£24,600,481 £25,263,222
-
Cash
+2.4%
£2,082,809 £2,132,016
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+13.2%
£5,879,149 £6,657,823
-
Employees
-10.1%
89 80
-
Operating profit
+0.5%
£1,312,141 £1,319,013
-
Profit before tax
+2.3%
£1,058,160 £1,082,568
-
Wages
+9.4%
£3,373,735 £3,691,928
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers