ADDINGTON (FORMWORK) LIMITED
Get an alert when ADDINGTON (FORMWORK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-23 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-09
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+26.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£16M
+0.3% vs 2023
Employees
18
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£41K
+103% highest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-09-01 | 2022-08-31 | 2022-09-01 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £22,338,895 | — | £20,725,234 | £14,021,002 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£2,297,629 | — | -£1,345,443 | £37,657 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£2,296,435 | — | -£1,339,673 | £40,634 | |
| Net profit | — | -£2,155,892 | — | -£1,134,333 | £40,634 | |
| Cash | £2,793,724 | £1,381,999 | £1,381,999 | £1,193,217 | £1,514,457 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £16,952,551 | — | £15,818,218 | £15,858,852 | |
| Net assets | — | £16,946,782 | — | £15,812,449 | £15,853,083 | |
| Equity | £19,102,674 | £16,946,782 | £16,946,782 | £15,812,449 | £15,853,083 | |
| Average employees | — | 18 | — | 18 | 18 | |
| Wages | — | £1,232,440 | — | £1,235,190 | £1,349,902 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-09-01 | 2022-08-31 | 2022-09-01 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -10.3% | — | -6.5% | 0.3% | |
| Net margin | — | -9.7% | — | -5.5% | 0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -13.6% | — | -8.5% | 0.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 9.1% | 7.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 10.98x | 13.26x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Riordan O'Sullivan & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company has a £15.9 million balance sheet. We have a satisfactory order book from well-established customers. The directors are confident that the strength of our company with its strong balance sheet and our dedicated and experienced team and reputation in our sector to continue to deliver a consistent, timely and quality service to our valued customers. Thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “continuing challenges of competition, inflation, high interest rates, resources issues and geopolitical uncertainties”
- “the implementation of the Building Safety Act has caused frustration within the industry, and delays by the Regulator in processing higher-risk building applications have led to projects being put back”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORCORAN, Nora Bernadette, Mrs. | Secretary | — | — | Irish |
| CORCORAN, Michael Noel, Mr. | Director | — | Dec 1943 | Irish |
| CORCORAN, Noel Michael | Director | 2007-12-20 | Nov 1970 | Irish |
| CORCORAN, Nora Bernadette, Mrs. | Director | — | Feb 1944 | Irish |
| CORCORAN, Sean Robert | Director | 2015-02-13 | Jan 1979 | Irish |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIES, James Stanley | Director | — | 2015-02-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Michael Noel Corcoran | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2025-10-31 | Active |
| Mrs. Nora Bernadette Corcoran | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2025-10-31 | Active |
| Addington Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2018-06-01 | Ceased 2025-10-31 |
| Mr. Michael Noel Corcoran | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-12-31 | Ceased 2018-06-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 122 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-22 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2026-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-03-05 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-05 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-24 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2025-11-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-11-20 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2025-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
-32.3%
£20,725,234 £14,021,002
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+26.9%
£1,193,217 £1,514,457
-
Net assets
+0.3%
£15,812,449 £15,853,083
-
Employees
0%
18 18
-
Operating profit
+102.8%
-£1,345,443 £37,657
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+103%
-£1,339,673 £40,634
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+9.3%
£1,235,190 £1,349,902
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers