LEGER HOLIDAYS LIMITED
Get an alert when LEGER HOLIDAYS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-01 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+30.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
-40.5% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
5
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-0.7% first positive since 2021
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- LEGER HOLIDAYS LIMITED 1999-04-01 → present
- LEGER TRAVEL LIMITED 1979-08-08 → 1999-04-01
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £35,206,575 | — | £2,525,699 | — | £3,079,766 | — | £30,219,362 | — | £38,007,520 | £39,953,358 | |
| Operating profit | £1,280,518 | — | -£1,458,427 | — | -£561,925 | — | £1,241,040 | — | £2,246,881 | £2,230,176 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,280,043 | — | -£1,458,427 | — | -£560,677 | — | £1,241,040 | — | £2,246,863 | £2,230,176 | |
| Net profit | £1,036,835 | — | -£1,181,326 | — | -£454,307 | — | £1,241,040 | — | £1,815,705 | £1,730,584 | |
| Cash | £701,527 | — | £1,207,416 | — | £1,169,261 | — | £680,201 | £680,201 | £906,440 | £1,181,233 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,213,084 | — | £2,031,758 | — | £1,577,451 | — | £2,068,491 | — | £1,898,398 | £1,128,982 | |
| Net assets | £3,213,084 | — | £2,031,758 | — | £1,577,451 | — | £2,068,491 | — | £1,898,398 | £1,128,982 | |
| Equity | £3,213,084 | £3,213,084 | £2,031,758 | £2,031,758 | £1,577,451 | £1,577,451 | £2,068,491 | £1,832,693 | £1,898,398 | £1,128,982 | |
| Average employees | 5 | — | 5 | — | 5 | — | 5 | — | 5 | 5 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.6% | — | -57.7% | — | -18.2% | — | 4.1% | — | 5.9% | 5.6% | |
| Net margin | 2.9% | — | -46.8% | — | -14.8% | — | 4.1% | — | 4.8% | 4.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 39.9% | — | -71.8% | — | -35.6% | — | 60.0% | — | 118.4% | 197.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.30x | 1.17x | |
| Interest cover | 2695.83x | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 124826.72x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- White Hart Associates (London) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the above and the sensitised forecasts and budgets, Group management have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, being at least the following 12 months from the signing of these financial statements. This is supported by the strong brought forward performance for the start of 2025 and subsequent volumes being in line with forecasts. As a result, and with the Company continuing to receive the full support of its Group and shareholders, the directors believe that it is still appropriate to apply the going concern basis for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “The Group was successfully acquired by Leger Shearings Group Topco Limited on 24 October 2024, by the existing management team.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLDFIELD, Andrew | Secretary | 2015-11-13 | — | — |
| HENRY, Ian Duncan | Director | 1992-08-03 | Dec 1963 | British |
| HENRY, Kathleen | Director | 2015-11-13 | Apr 1965 | British |
| OLDFIELD, Andrew | Director | 2017-01-24 | Jan 1971 | British |
| PLUMMER, Christopher Geoffrey | Director | 2018-12-31 | Oct 1969 | British |
| RACE, Liam | Director | 2018-12-31 | Jun 1985 | British |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY, Ian Duncan | Secretary | 1992-06-01 | 2000-03-29 |
| MCMAHON, Gregory Joseph | Secretary | 2000-03-29 | 2002-12-17 |
| NEWTON, Nicholas Howard | Secretary | 2002-12-17 | 2015-11-13 |
| TURNER, Raymond | Secretary | — | 1992-06-01 |
| CHEETHAM, Matthew James | Director | 2000-03-29 | 2002-12-17 |
| GROUT, Malcolm | Director | 1993-07-01 | 1996-10-25 |
| HENRY, Cynthia | Director | — | 2000-03-27 |
| MCCABE, Owen Christopher | Director | 2006-05-08 | 2007-02-09 |
| MCTIERNAN, Paul | Director | 2002-12-17 | 2018-12-31 |
| NEWCOMBE, Philip | Director | 1997-08-15 | 2004-07-31 |
| NEWTON, Nicholas Howard | Director | 1996-04-15 | 2015-11-13 |
| RAYNOR, Peter | Director | 1997-05-09 | 2008-08-29 |
| SLACK, Bryn | Director | 1996-04-16 | 1997-02-21 |
| TANKARD, Geraldine Lucy | Director | — | 1993-12-08 |
| WILLIAMS, Huw David | Director | 1997-05-09 | 2015-11-13 |
| PARKWAY MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2000-06-02 | 2002-12-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leger Shearings Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 174 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-20 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-24 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.1%
£38,007,520 £39,953,358
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+30.3%
£906,440 £1,181,233
-
Net assets
-40.5%
£1,898,398 £1,128,982
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
5 5
-
Operating profit
-0.7%
£2,246,881 £2,230,176
first positive since 2021
-
Profit before tax
-0.7%
£2,246,863 £2,230,176
first positive since 2021
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers