MERTHYR TYDFIL CAR AUCTION LIMITED
Get an alert when MERTHYR TYDFIL CAR AUCTION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-20 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+24% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£5M
+2% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
24
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£985K
-30.8% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £6,456,247 | — | £6,670,870 | £6,112,768 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,519,900 | — | £1,414,844 | £952,256 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,470,416 | — | £1,495,231 | — | £1,423,751 | £985,398 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,185,445 | — | £1,201,643 | — | £1,052,302 | £741,843 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £2,074,150 | — | £2,493,916 | — | £2,762,553 | £3,426,807 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £4,657,158 | — | £4,847,525 | — | £5,162,114 | £5,614,437 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £4,234,902 | — | £4,571,546 | — | £4,992,848 | £5,094,691 | |
| Equity | £2,334,012 | £2,777,966 | £3,619,457 | £4,234,902 | £4,234,903 | £4,571,546 | £4,571,546 | £4,992,848 | £5,094,691 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 28 | — | 24 | — | 24 | 24 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 23.5% | — | 21.2% | 15.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 18.6% | — | 15.8% | 12.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 31.4% | — | 27.4% | 17.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.76x | 3.68x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 42.09x | — | 37.89x | 41.52x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- MHA Audit Services LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Legal and other costs amounting to £133,192 (2024: £195,351) were incurred during the year in connection with the Welsh Government's plans regarding the A465 road improvements, which the directors consider have adversely affected the business. Exceptional income of £78,250 (2024: £Nil) was also recovered in the year in relation to this.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEAVER, Patricia Elizabeth | Secretary | — | — | British |
| DAVIES, Dean | Director | 2020-02-05 | Nov 1968 | British |
| WEAVER, Patricia Elizabeth | Director | — | Jun 1944 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, Alan | Director | — | 2018-05-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Dean Davies | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-12-08 | Active |
| Mrs Patricia Elizabeth Weaver | Individual | voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-trust | 2018-05-29 | Active |
| Mr Alan Davies | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-05-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 134 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-01-09 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-12-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-12-28 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-25 | RP01CS01 | confirmation-statement | Replacement filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2026-02-25 | RP01CS01 | confirmation-statement | Replacement filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2026-02-23 | RP01CS01 | confirmation-statement | Replacement filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2026-01-30 | RP01CS01 | confirmation-statement | Replacement filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2026-01-24 | RP01CS01 | confirmation-statement | Replacement filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2026-01-19 | RP04AR01 | annual-return | Second filing of annual return with made up date | |
| 2026-01-19 | RP04AR01 | annual-return | Second filing of annual return with made up date | |
| 2026-01-19 | RP04AR01 | annual-return | Second filing of annual return with made up date | |
| 2026-01-19 | RP04AR01 | annual-return | Second filing of annual return with made up date | |
| 2026-01-19 | RP04AR01 | annual-return | Second filing of annual return with made up date | |
| 2026-01-19 | RP04AR01 | annual-return | Second filing of annual return with made up date | |
| 2026-01-09 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-28 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-12-27 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-19 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 18
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-8.4%
£6,670,870 £6,112,768
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+24%
£2,762,553 £3,426,807
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+2%
£4,992,848 £5,094,691
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
0%
24 24
-
Operating profit
-32.7%
£1,414,844 £952,256
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-30.8%
£1,423,751 £985,398
lowest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers