MELDONGREEN LIMITED
Get an alert when MELDONGREEN LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-01-31
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-23 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-09
Watchouts
Cash
£47K
+8% highest in 7 filed years
Net assets
£3M
-26.4% vs 2023
Employees
111
-9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£1M
-815.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2026-01-31.
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We draw attention to Note 1.4 to the financial statements, which indicate that the company is fully reliant on external finance facilities. As stated in note 1.4 to the financial statements, these events or conditions, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-02-28 | 2019-02-28 | 2020-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £7,912,359 | £6,812,753 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£12,564 | -£863,922 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | -£115,149 | -£1,054,294 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£179,590 | -£1,054,294 | |
| Cash | -£416,082 | -£636,123 | -£753,078 | -£502,916 | -£920,732 | £43,396 | £46,865 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £5,175,020 | £4,025,199 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £3,995,462 | £2,941,168 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | £3,995,462 | £2,941,168 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 122 | 111 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £1,919,753 | £1,775,673 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-02-28 | 2019-02-28 | 2020-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | -0.2% | -12.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | -2.3% | -15.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | -0.2% | -21.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 52.3% | 61.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.86x | 0.57x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | -0.12x | -4.54x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We draw attention to Note 1.4 to the financial statements, which indicate that the company is fully reliant on external finance facilities. As stated in note 1.4 to the financial statements, these events or conditions, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.”
Group structure
- MELDONGREEN LIMITED · parent
- Swallow Aquatics (Rayleigh) Limited 1%
- Swallow Aquatics (Colchester) Limited 1%
- Swallow Aquatics (Kent) Limited 1%
- Swallow Aquatics (Harling) Limited 1%
Significant events
- “In September 2025, the company completed the sale of the Mill race, Colchester site. Operations at Swallow Aquatics (Colchester) Limited essentially ceased from this location.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEABY, Michael Rex | Secretary | 1995-12-14 | — | British |
| SEABY, Nicholas Paul | Secretary | 2000-02-15 | — | British |
| SEABY, Michael Rex | Director | — | Jun 1947 | British |
| SEABY, Nicholas | Director | 2000-04-06 | Jul 1975 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMPANY SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | — | 2000-02-15 |
| SEABY, Diane Rosemary | Director | — | 2014-08-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Diane Rosemary Seaby | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-07-25 | Ceased 2016-08-31 |
| Mr Michael Rex Seaby | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-07-25 | Active |
| Mr Nicholas Seaby | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-07-25 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 136 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-01-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-08 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-18 | DISS16(SOAS) | dissolution | Dissolved compulsory strike off suspended | |
| 2024-04-02 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2024-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 12
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-01-31 vs 2023-01-31
-
Turnover
-13.9%
£7,912,359 £6,812,753
-
Cash
+8%
£43,396 £46,865
highest in 7 filed years
-
Net assets
-26.4%
£3,995,462 £2,941,168
-
Employees
-9%
122 111
-
Operating profit
-6,776.2%
-£12,564 -£863,922
-
Profit before tax
-815.6%
-£115,149 -£1,054,294
-
Wages
-7.5%
£1,919,753 £1,775,673
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers