WOOLLEY BROS. (WHOLESALE MEATS) LIMITED
Get an alert when WOOLLEY BROS. (WHOLESALE MEATS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-18 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£718K
+26,567.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
-8.1% vs 2023
Employees
132
+10.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£715K
+55.7% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £62,637,467 | £72,188,433 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£1,357,894 | -£490,473 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | -£1,612,211 | -£714,903 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£1,289,644 | -£538,507 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £2,694 | £718,426 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £16,211,812 | £14,581,280 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £10,598,760 | £9,740,253 | |
| Equity | £17,293,397 | £19,715,743 | £22,355,643 | £13,898,735 | £12,070,653 | £10,598,760 | £9,740,253 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 119 | 132 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £4,598,806 | £4,928,595 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | -2.2% | -0.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | -2.1% | -0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | -8.4% | -3.4% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | -4.49x | -1.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
5 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOOLLEY, Steven Richard | Secretary | 2005-07-11 | — | British |
| BUITELAAR, Adam | Director | 2025-06-25 | Dec 1975 | British |
| BUITELAAR, Clare | Director | 2025-06-25 | Feb 1977 | Irish |
| WOOLLEY, Samuel Jakob | Director | 2025-06-25 | Aug 1999 | British |
| WOOLLEY, Steven Richard | Director | 2005-07-11 | Jun 1972 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WOOLLEY, Linda Rose | Secretary | — | 1993-04-01 |
| WOOLLEY, Patricia Alice | Secretary | 1993-04-01 | 2005-07-11 |
| GALLOWAY, John Robert | Director | 2021-03-02 | 2023-10-10 |
| WOOLLEY, Brian | Director | — | 2005-09-30 |
| WOOLLEY, Colin Raymond | Director | — | 1993-04-01 |
| WOOLLEY, Paul Joseph | Director | 2005-07-11 | 2021-03-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buitelaar Production (Uk) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2025-06-25 | Active |
| J.W. Galloway Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-03-02 | Ceased 2023-10-10 |
| Woolley Bros Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 132 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-07-01 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-07-01 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-07-01 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-06-26 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-26 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-02 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-11-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-28 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-10-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 12
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+15.2%
£62,637,467 £72,188,433
-
Cash
+26,567.6%
£2,694 £718,426
-
Net assets
-8.1%
£10,598,760 £9,740,253
-
Employees
+10.9%
119 132
-
Operating profit
+63.9%
-£1,357,894 -£490,473
-
Profit before tax
+55.7%
-£1,612,211 -£714,903
-
Wages
+7.2%
£4,598,806 £4,928,595
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers