SANSETSU UK LIMITED
Get an alert when SANSETSU UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-15 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£202K
-34.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
-9.9% vs 2023
Employees
102
+3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£198K
-146.4% vs 2023
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | £15,767,452 | £15,451,860 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | £579,835 | -£10,146 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | £427,489 | -£198,450 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | -£104,445 | — | £361,955 | -£261,274 | |
| Cash | — | — | £463,334 | — | £60,518 | — | £309,902 | £202,112 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £3,224,296 | — | £2,895,576 | — | £3,591,040 | £3,178,998 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £2,366,966 | — | £2,262,521 | — | £2,635,979 | £2,374,705 | |
| Equity | £2,310,978 | £2,460,678 | £2,366,966 | £2,366,966 | £2,262,521 | £2,262,521 | £2,635,979 | £2,374,705 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 112 | — | 0 | — | 99 | 102 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | £3,553,197 | £3,834,514 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.7% | -0.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.3% | -1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.1% | -0.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.28x | 1.00x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.80x | -0.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Bishop Fleming Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Sansetsu has facilities in place to provide working capital support as well as strong relationships with asset backed finance providers. The major shareholders remain committed to supporting the long-term finance needs of the Company. The directors believe the Company has access to finance sufficient to meet its short and medium-term requirements.”
Group structure
- SANSETSU UK LIMITED · parent
- Featherpost Limited 100%
- Truckwright Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The company has invested in new machinery to take advantage of changing market opportunities.”
- “The Company has continued its work on increasing recycled content within the products with the introduction of the plastic packaging tax in 2023. Increasing the recycled content of our products remains a major focus of the Company and our development and investments will be targeted to achieve this objective.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAYAKAWA, Akio | Director | 2004-01-01 | Aug 1975 | Japanese |
| ITO, Tomoori | Director | 2023-03-01 | Feb 1980 | Japanese |
| UMEDA, Shingo | Director | 2015-09-29 | Aug 1972 | Japanese |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAYAKAWA, Myoshin | Secretary | — | 1992-01-01 |
| OTA, Toshihiro | Secretary | — | 2014-04-14 |
| ROWLANDS, Julie | Secretary | 2014-04-14 | 2015-03-10 |
| DENTONS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2008-11-24 | 2014-04-24 |
| BARTLE, James William | Director | 2014-03-03 | 2015-08-31 |
| CONDIE, Aidan Scott | Director | 2011-02-04 | 2012-06-25 |
| HAYAKAWA, Harumi | Director | 1996-03-01 | 2012-06-27 |
| HAYAKAWA, Myoshin | Director | — | 2005-02-01 |
| IMPEY, Eric Howard | Director | — | 1997-01-08 |
| ISHIHARA, Shigenori | Director | — | 2004-10-13 |
| MCILWEE, Ian | Director | 2005-05-25 | 2013-12-31 |
| MORI, Yasuyuki | Director | 2015-09-29 | 2023-03-01 |
| OKADA, Katsumi | Director | — | 2006-06-12 |
| OTA, Toshihiro | Director | — | 2014-04-01 |
| ROWLANDS, Julie | Director | 2011-07-27 | 2015-03-10 |
| STANDISH, Mark John | Director | 2014-05-01 | 2014-09-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miyazaki Corporation | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 213 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-31 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-20 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-12-19 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-08-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2%
£15,767,452 £15,451,860
-
Cash
-34.8%
£309,902 £202,112
-
Net assets
-9.9%
£2,635,979 £2,374,705
-
Employees
+3%
99 102
-
Operating profit
-101.7%
£579,835 -£10,146
-
Profit before tax
-146.4%
£427,489 -£198,450
-
Wages
+7.9%
£3,553,197 £3,834,514
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers