COOMERS LIMITED
Get an alert when COOMERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-11 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-29.8% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£8M
+7.6% vs 2024
Employees
64
-1.5% lowest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+9.1% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- COOMERS LIMITED 1991-01-22 → present
- COOMERS (OAKHANGER) LIMITED 1978-11-13 → 1991-01-22
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-02-01 | 2021-01-31 | 2021-02-01 | 2022-01-31 | 2022-02-01 | 2023-01-31 | 2023-02-01 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £13,879,058 | — | £16,346,117 | — | £15,432,956 | — | £15,125,574 | £14,910,648 | |
| Operating profit | — | £926,355 | — | £3,262,003 | — | £2,163,026 | — | £2,303,685 | £2,327,077 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £890,164 | — | £3,530,269 | — | £1,638,824 | — | £1,825,634 | £1,991,057 | |
| Net profit | — | £415,350 | — | £2,919,508 | — | £1,146,158 | — | £1,287,417 | £1,486,244 | |
| Cash | — | £3,850,070 | — | £1,903,236 | — | £1,758,764 | — | £2,021,745 | £1,420,209 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £14,186,656 | — | £17,214,349 | — | £17,829,093 | — | £18,366,645 | £18,275,086 | |
| Net assets | — | £13,978,376 | — | £5,997,544 | — | £6,591,928 | — | £7,084,330 | £7,621,874 | |
| Equity | £14,125,822 | £13,978,376 | £13,978,376 | £5,997,544 | £5,997,544 | £6,591,928 | £6,591,928 | £7,084,330 | £7,621,874 | |
| Average employees | — | 72 | — | 72 | — | 68 | — | 65 | 64 | |
| Wages | — | £2,125,234 | — | £2,196,422 | — | £2,122,580 | — | £2,083,948 | £2,138,478 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-02-01 | 2021-01-31 | 2021-02-01 | 2022-01-31 | 2022-02-01 | 2023-01-31 | 2023-02-01 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 6.7% | — | 20.0% | — | 14.0% | — | 15.2% | 15.6% | |
| Net margin | — | 3.0% | — | 17.9% | — | 7.4% | — | 8.5% | 10.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 6.5% | — | 18.9% | — | 12.1% | — | 12.5% | 12.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 65.1% | 61.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.49x | 5.89x | |
| Interest cover | — | 22.35x | — | 6.04x | — | 4.04x | — | 4.30x | 5.59x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Shaw Gibbs (Audit) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The product availability issues of recent times have largely been resolved.”
- “Manufacturing is increasingly focused on producing inventory 'just in time' so product allocation can suddenly be imposed on core lines.”
- “Global demand can drive significant price changes month on month for commodity products.”
- “The market backdrop for the RMI (repair, maintenance, improvement) sector remain challenging.”
- “The Directors and Management continue to be focused on new business and new revenue streams.”
- “At Alton, the refitting of the bathroom showroom has been completed, alongside yard improvements.”
- “At Haslemere, the branch has been extensively refurbished and remodelled.”
- “At Bordon, a new Fibo drive-through concrete plant has been introduced, which will offer a brand-new concrete, screed and mortar service to trade customers.”
- “Online turnover performed well and grew by almost 11%.”
- “Overhead and staff costs have continued to increase, but some of those rises have been offset with a strong focus on general expenses, and some efficiency gains within Head Office.”
- “The business has finished the year in a strong financial position and is well-placed to take advantage of an improvement in economic conditions.”
- “For this fiscal period, there is an increase in the revaluation reserve.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOMER, Sylvia Frances | Secretary | — | — | British |
| COOMER, Greville Bradley | Director | 1995-02-01 | Sep 1970 | British |
| COOMER, Sylvia Frances | Director | — | Oct 1935 | British |
| COOMER, Victoria Ann | Director | 2025-11-12 | Feb 1970 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BETTERIDGE, Malcolm | Director | — | 1995-01-31 |
| COOMER, Colin Creighton | Director | — | 2022-09-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Greville Bradley Coomer | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 138 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-04-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-09 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
-1.4%
£15,125,574 £14,910,648
-
Cash
-29.8%
£2,021,745 £1,420,209
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+7.6%
£7,084,330 £7,621,874
-
Employees
-1.5%
65 64
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+1%
£2,303,685 £2,327,077
-
Profit before tax
+9.1%
£1,825,634 £1,991,057
-
Wages
+2.6%
£2,083,948 £2,138,478
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers