COPLEY SCIENTIFIC LIMITED
Get an alert when COPLEY SCIENTIFIC LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-14 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-34.6% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£6M
-21.4% vs 2023
Employees
36
+5.9% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£5M
-8.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- COPLEY SCIENTIFIC LIMITED 1999-01-04 → present
- COPLEY INSTRUMENTS (NOTTINGHAM) LIMITED 1978-09-20 → 1999-01-04
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £13,872,926 | — | £16,017,032 | £15,497,011 | |
| Operating profit | — | £5,000,036 | — | £5,816,176 | £5,357,730 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £5,133,859 | — | £5,848,399 | £5,345,736 | |
| Net profit | — | £4,402,096 | — | £4,923,158 | £4,393,395 | |
| Cash | £4,158,778 | £3,720,594 | £3,720,594 | £3,433,741 | £2,245,923 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £5,655,254 | — | £7,594,573 | £5,968,197 | |
| Net assets | — | £5,593,651 | — | £7,516,809 | £5,910,204 | |
| Equity | £4,774,176 | £5,593,651 | £5,593,651 | £7,516,809 | £5,910,204 | |
| Average employees | — | 30 | — | 34 | 36 | |
| Wages | — | £1,086,046 | — | £1,357,469 | £1,411,002 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 36.0% | — | 36.3% | 34.6% | |
| Net margin | — | 31.7% | — | 30.7% | 28.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 88.4% | — | 76.6% | 89.8% | |
| Interest cover | — | 199.33x | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAYTON, Richard Jamie | Director | 2023-03-17 | Oct 1974 | British |
| COPLEY, Anthony Robert | Director | — | Aug 1948 | British |
| COPLEY, Mark Andrew | Director | 2007-04-12 | Mar 1978 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COPLEY, Anthony Robert | Secretary | — | 2023-03-17 |
| COPLEY, Mark Andrew | Secretary | 2023-03-17 | 2025-07-17 |
| COPLEY, Frank | Director | — | 2000-09-01 |
| COPLEY, Peter Graham | Director | — | 2007-04-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copley Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-01-01 | Active |
| Mr Anthony Robert Copley | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-01-01 |
| Mr Mark Andrew Copley | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-01-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 129 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-23 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2026-01-08 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-23 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-04 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-03-23 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-23 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-03-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-11 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-16 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-09-16 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3.2%
£16,017,032 £15,497,011
-
Cash
-34.6%
£3,433,741 £2,245,923
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-21.4%
£7,516,809 £5,910,204
-
Employees
+5.9%
34 36
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-7.9%
£5,816,176 £5,357,730
-
Profit before tax
-8.6%
£5,848,399 £5,345,736
-
Wages
+3.9%
£1,357,469 £1,411,002
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers