BARKER CARE LIMITED
Get an alert when BARKER CARE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-06 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-22
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-58.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£26M
+12.6% vs 2024
Employees
379
+3.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
-28.2% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £26,277,677 | £27,233,458 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £5,742,200 | £4,624,190 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £4,774,193 | £3,426,991 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £4,607,854 | £2,884,311 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £4,780,635 | £2,005,019 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £41,048,285 | £34,992,413 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £22,854,670 | £25,738,981 | |
| Equity | £10,051,291 | £12,042,656 | £15,290,713 | £18,246,816 | £22,854,670 | £25,738,981 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 366 | 379 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £14,091,132 | £15,798,753 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 21.9% | 17.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 17.5% | 10.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 14.0% | 13.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.75x | 0.27x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 5.83x | 3.74x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Shenward LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The company had net current liabilities at 31 July 2025 as a secured bank loan is due for repayment within one year. The directors have commenced negotiations with the bank in relation to a replacement loan facility. The directors are confident the replacement facility will be available to repay the existing facility on its expiration. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Arlington Grove in South Gloucestershire opened shortly after the year end, and an additional unit in Chester (Bluebell Villa) opened in January 2026.”
- “In July 2025 the company purchased Cedar Park care home from Desai Care Homes. The site was operating as a 30 room nursing home in Bath. It has been temporarily closed to allow for an extension to be built and the existing wing to be renovated, so it can re-open as a 50 room home in 2027.”
- “A former retail site in Calne, Wiltshire had previously been acquired by the company. Planning applications are being submitted for a new care home on the site. Demolition of the existing buildings will commence in May 2026 and building of the care home is expected to start in 2027.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DESAI, Minal | Secretary | 2019-03-25 | — | — |
| DESAI, Ash Madhubhai | Director | — | Jul 1961 | British |
| DESAI, Minal | Director | 2015-04-20 | Feb 1966 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DESAI, Kanoo | Secretary | — | 2019-03-25 |
| AINA, Sandra | Director | 1998-07-18 | 2003-04-01 |
| DESAI, Kanoo | Director | — | 2020-05-02 |
| DESAI, Madhu | Director | — | 2026-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Madhu Desai | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-03-16 |
| Mr Kanoo Desai | Individual | Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-05-02 |
| Mr Ash Madhubhai Desai | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Minal Desai | Individual | Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 128 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-04-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-07 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-11 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2023-08-11 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-16 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2022-10-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-11 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+3.6%
£26,277,677 £27,233,458
-
Cash
-58.1%
£4,780,635 £2,005,019
-
Net assets
+12.6%
£22,854,670 £25,738,981
-
Employees
+3.6%
366 379
-
Operating profit
-19.5%
£5,742,200 £4,624,190
-
Profit before tax
-28.2%
£4,774,193 £3,426,991
-
Wages
+12.1%
£14,091,132 £15,798,753
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers