ROYSTON LIMITED
Get an alert when ROYSTON LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-14 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-0.3% vs 2022
Net assets
£4M
-11.2% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
61
+1.7% vs 2022
Profit before tax
-£536K
+20.3% vs 2022
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2023-02-28
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-02-28, 2024-02-29; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-02-28.
| Metric | Trend | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,287,093 | £12,605,122 | £14,089,507 | |
| Operating profit | -£158,980 | -£666,516 | -£522,313 | |
| Profit before tax | -£160,137 | -£671,913 | -£535,770 | |
| Net profit | -£79,912 | -£596,819 | -£535,770 | |
| Cash | £2,414,587 | £1,405,035 | £1,400,131 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,446,621 | £4,798,283 | £4,268,878 | |
| Net assets | £5,364,143 | £4,775,354 | £4,239,584 | |
| Equity | £5,364,143 | £4,775,354 | £4,239,584 | |
| Average employees | 67 | 60 | 61 | |
| Wages | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.5% | -5.3% | -3.7% | |
| Net margin | -0.8% | -4.7% | -3.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | -2.9% | -13.9% | -12.2% | |
| Interest cover | -137.41x | -123.50x | -38.81x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENHOLM, Graham Ross | Secretary | 2011-04-20 | — | British |
| BROWN, Lawrence Joseph | Director | 1994-04-26 | May 1955 | British |
| DENHOLM, Graham Ross | Director | 2011-04-20 | May 1964 | British |
| WADE, Sarah | Director | 2006-06-14 | Jun 1975 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Lawrence Joseph | Secretary | 1994-04-26 | 2005-04-21 |
| LAWS, Margaret | Secretary | — | 1994-04-26 |
| WADE, Sarah | Secretary | 2005-04-21 | 2011-04-20 |
| ARCHER, Robin Thomas William | Director | 1999-06-10 | 1999-12-16 |
| ARCHER, Robin Thomas William | Director | 1998-12-08 | 1999-05-06 |
| GRAHAM, Neil Stratford | Director | 2015-10-07 | 2022-09-01 |
| HARRISON, Steven Richard | Director | 1994-04-26 | 1998-03-26 |
| LAWS, Terence | Director | — | 1994-04-26 |
| LINDSEY, Ronald Gordon | Director | — | 1994-04-26 |
| MCGIVERON, Edward | Director | — | 1994-04-26 |
| WILKINSON, Thomas | Director | 1994-04-26 | 2006-04-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royston Power Generation Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 151 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-06-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-06-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-02-28 vs 2022-02-28
-
Turnover
+11.8%
£12,605,122 £14,089,507
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-0.3%
£1,405,035 £1,400,131
-
Net assets
-11.2%
£4,775,354 £4,239,584
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+1.7%
60 61
-
Operating profit
+21.6%
-£666,516 -£522,313
-
Profit before tax
+20.3%
-£671,913 -£535,770
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers
Heads up: a more recent set of accounts has been filed but isn't yet reflected here — the figures above are older than the company's latest filing.