MARIGOLD MG1 LTD
Get an alert when MARIGOLD MG1 LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-14 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-30
Watchouts
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£31M
-0.7% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
315
-7.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-27.4% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
Name history
Renamed 6 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2026-02-05
- MARIGOLD MG1 LTD 2026-02-05 → present
- AGECARE MG1 LTD 2023-02-14 → 2026-02-05
- SCIMITAR CARE HOTELS LIMITED 2023-01-16 → 2023-02-14
- SCIMITAR CARE HOTELS PLC 1996-10-10 → 2023-01-16
- SCIMITAR HOMES PLC 1988-03-07 → 1996-10-10
- SCIMITAR RESIDENTIAL HOMES LIMITED 1985-10-21 → 1988-03-07
- SCIMITAR INVESTMENTS LIMITED 1978-08-14 → 1985-10-21
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £11,371,510 | £12,773,853 | £16,326,269 | £14,900,358 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £954,952 | £922,529 | £1,486,047 | £1,317,788 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £918,457 | £885,836 | £1,478,220 | £1,073,236 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £775,870 | £740,847 | £1,028,169 | £1,041,741 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £2,458,164 | £2,789,614 | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £36,825,185 | £35,681,074 | £33,933,269 | £33,719,824 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £35,227,737 | £35,681,074 | £30,960,446 | £30,742,187 | |
| Equity | £33,259,681 | £33,963,690 | £34,547,704 | £35,227,737 | £35,681,074 | £30,960,446 | £30,742,187 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 335 | 299 | 342 | 315 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £7,433,980 | £7,470,449 | £8,711,216 | £8,068,039 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 8.4% | 7.2% | 9.1% | 8.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 6.8% | 5.8% | 6.3% | 7.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 2.6% | 2.6% | 4.4% | 3.9% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 25.97x | 23.15x | 110.36x | 4.99x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Xeinadin Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements. Cashflow forecasts have been considered for a period through 12 months from the date of signing the financial statements and show adequate resources and facilities are available to enable the Company to continue to trade for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “The company will continue to operate care homes in the United Kingdom and drive improved financial performance by actively evaluating opportunities for future expansion.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 21 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CACERES, Juan Felipe | Director | 2023-02-10 | Aug 1973 | Canadian |
| LEJAY, Emmanuel | Director | 2023-02-10 | Oct 1966 | French |
| TAGAROV, Ivan Plamenov | Director | 2023-02-10 | Apr 1989 | Canadian |
Show 21 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GERRARD, Brenda Irene | Secretary | — | 1993-09-01 |
| GERRARD, Valerie Irene | Secretary | 1998-09-21 | 2023-02-10 |
| PRUSS, Adrian Russell | Secretary | 1996-11-01 | 1998-09-21 |
| RAMKISSON, Vishen, Dr | Secretary | 2023-02-10 | 2026-02-05 |
| TUNSTALL, Joanne Dawn | Secretary | 1993-09-01 | 1996-10-31 |
| BALL, Jason Robert | Director | 2000-05-03 | 2012-04-26 |
| BALL, Julie Linda | Director | 2001-04-06 | 2010-01-08 |
| EVANS, Roger John Armitage | Director | 1996-01-01 | 1997-05-29 |
| GERRARD, Brenda Irene | Director | — | 1993-09-01 |
| GERRARD, Martyn Paul | Director | — | 2018-08-09 |
| GERRARD, Valerie Irene | Director | 1993-12-22 | 2023-02-10 |
| HALTON, James Anthony | Director | 1998-07-27 | 1998-09-21 |
| MARGREE, Roderick James | Director | 1996-04-01 | 1998-09-21 |
| MASON, Joanne Maria | Director | 2017-01-25 | 2023-02-10 |
| PATEL, Hasmukh, Dr | Director | 2023-02-10 | 2026-02-05 |
| PRUSS, Adrian Russell | Director | 1998-04-06 | 1998-09-21 |
| RAMKISSON, Vishen, Dr | Director | 2023-02-10 | 2026-02-05 |
| SARGEANT, Justine | Director | 2001-04-06 | 2009-10-29 |
| SARGEANT, Luke Matthew | Director | 2012-06-01 | 2023-02-10 |
| SARGEANT, Paul David | Director | 2000-11-01 | 2023-02-10 |
| WILLS, Jane Tanya | Director | 1993-09-01 | 1993-12-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agecare Mg1 Holdco Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-02-10 | Active |
| Mr Martyn Paul Gerrard | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-08-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 280 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-02-05 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-03-10 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-05 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-05 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-05-29 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement | |
| 2023-06-02 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-02 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-05-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-22 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-02-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-8.7%
£16,326,269 £14,900,358
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
-0.7%
£30,960,446 £30,742,187
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-7.9%
342 315
-
Operating profit
-11.3%
£1,486,047 £1,317,788
-
Profit before tax
-27.4%
£1,478,220 £1,073,236
-
Wages
-7.4%
£8,711,216 £8,068,039
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers