AVONDALE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Get an alert when AVONDALE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-04 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-21
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-9.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+12% vs 2023
Employees
127
-18.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£601K
-25.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £18,415,915 | £16,634,486 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £802,860 | £536,403 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £808,168 | £600,893 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £598,162 | £408,477 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £2,092,544 | £1,884,431 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £3,414,342 | £3,816,374 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £3,406,098 | £3,814,575 | |
| Equity | £1,365,905 | £1,470,553 | — | — | — | £3,406,098 | £3,814,575 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 155 | 127 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £5,751,719 | £5,212,072 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 4.4% | 3.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 3.2% | 2.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 23.5% | 14.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 42.2% | 36.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.34x | 2.75x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 615.22x | 2039.56x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Goldblatts
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “In December 2024, the company carried out a share buyback to buy the shares held by Mr J Curran and Mrs M Curran. Mr N Currar is now the sole shareholder.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURRAN, Helena, Dr | Director | 2025-06-05 | Sep 1981 | British |
| CURRAN, Nicholas Joseph | Director | 2003-03-03 | Mar 1976 | Irish |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CURRAN, Mary Teresa | Secretary | — | 2024-12-17 |
| CURRAN, Joseph Francis | Director | — | 2024-12-17 |
| CURRAN, Mary Teresa | Director | — | 2024-12-17 |
| DONEGAN, James | Director | — | 1995-01-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Helena Curran | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-06-05 | Active |
| Mr Joseph Francis Curran | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-12-17 |
| Mr Nicholas Joseph Curran | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 122 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-18 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-19 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-19 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-20 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-01-20 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-01-15 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-9.7%
£18,415,915 £16,634,486
-
Cash
-9.9%
£2,092,544 £1,884,431
-
Net assets
+12%
£3,406,098 £3,814,575
-
Employees
-18.1%
155 127
-
Operating profit
-33.2%
£802,860 £536,403
-
Profit before tax
-25.6%
£808,168 £600,893
-
Wages
-9.4%
£5,751,719 £5,212,072
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers