TARGET SPORTS LIMITED
Get an alert when TARGET SPORTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-06 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+3.7% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£9M
+126.1% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
57
+39% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£7M
+948% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £12,550,799 | — | £14,020,080 | — | £13,862,455 | £16,803,063 | £45,638,187 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £554,908 | — | £690,010 | — | £608,189 | £673,117 | £6,435,699 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £534,539 | — | £635,009 | — | £606,721 | £625,126 | £6,551,032 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £423,224 | — | £525,287 | — | £473,436 | -£10,471 | £5,014,651 | |
| Cash | £2,034,174 | — | £2,913,600 | — | £3,786,000 | — | £3,888,258 | £4,237,795 | £4,395,750 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,601,383 | — | £3,019,608 | — | £3,567,895 | — | £4,045,625 | £5,142,901 | £10,417,348 | |
| Net assets | £2,565,383 | — | £2,988,608 | — | £3,513,895 | — | £3,987,331 | £3,976,860 | £8,991,511 | |
| Equity | £2,565,383 | — | £2,988,608 | £2,988,608 | £3,513,895 | £3,513,895 | £3,987,331 | £3,976,860 | £8,991,511 | |
| Average employees | 31 | — | 31 | — | 34 | — | 39 | 41 | 57 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,108,561 | — | £1,302,303 | — | — | £1,949,139 | £3,779,289 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 4.4% | — | 4.9% | — | 4.4% | 4.0% | 14.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 3.4% | — | 3.7% | — | 3.4% | -0.1% | 11.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 18.4% | — | 19.3% | — | 15.0% | 13.1% | 61.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.44x | 1.54x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 25.19x | — | 12.54x | — | 414.30x | 6.55x | 76.41x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the Directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- TARGET SPORTS LIMITED · parent
- Target (Tianjin) International Trade Co Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In March 2025 the Company moved into new office space in Kao Park. This resulted in a new lease being signed by the Company, with a term of 10 years with an optional break clause after 5. The total commitment to the date of the breakclause is £661,667.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONES, Robert Idris | Director | 2023-09-12 | Dec 1969 | British |
| PLUMMER, Garry | Director | — | Aug 1964 | British |
| TATTERSALL, James Alexander | Director | 2021-01-01 | May 1989 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEARD, Eric William | Secretary | — | 1997-04-21 |
| PLUMMER, Julie | Secretary | 2006-12-20 | 2012-09-30 |
| THORBURN, Christopher John | Secretary | 1997-04-21 | 2005-10-19 |
| WHEELDON, Marc | Secretary | 2005-10-19 | 2006-12-20 |
| BEARD, Eric William | Director | — | 1997-04-21 |
| BEARD, Kathleen | Director | — | 1992-04-01 |
| GEORGE, Graham | Director | 1999-07-30 | 2005-10-19 |
| KEARNEY, Christopher John | Director | 2012-02-01 | 2025-02-28 |
| THORBURN, Christopher John | Director | 1992-04-06 | 2005-10-19 |
| WHEELDON, Marc | Director | 1999-07-30 | 2006-12-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elysian Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 155 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-24 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-03-10 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-08 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+171.6%
£16,803,063 £45,638,187
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
+3.7%
£4,237,795 £4,395,750
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+126.1%
£3,976,860 £8,991,511
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+39%
41 57
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+856.1%
£673,117 £6,435,699
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+948%
£625,126 £6,551,032
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+93.9%
£1,949,139 £3,779,289
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers