RALAWISE LIMITED
Get an alert when RALAWISE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-14 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+3% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£70M
+0.6% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
542
-1.3% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
-62.2% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £168,616,672 | £168,321,596 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £6,096,453 | £3,271,340 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £5,944,395 | £2,248,963 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £4,950,283 | £1,888,383 | |
| Cash | — | £5,905,269 | — | — | £7,213,493 | £7,430,133 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £63,144,741 | — | — | £73,440,557 | £73,978,449 | |
| Net assets | — | £59,444,507 | — | — | £69,957,886 | £70,397,899 | |
| Equity | £54,256,881 | £59,444,507 | £77,141,138 | £66,536,943 | £69,957,886 | £70,397,899 | |
| Average employees | — | 559 | — | — | 549 | 542 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £13,750,444 | £14,788,863 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 3.6% | 1.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 2.9% | 1.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 8.3% | 4.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.39x | 2.31x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 3.00x | 1.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- RALAWISE LIMITED · parent
- Ralawise (Ireland) Limited 100%
- Ralawise.de.GmbH 100%
- Ralawise.com Limited 100%
- Ralawise Scandinavia ApS 100%
Significant events
- “During 2024 a restructuring plan was implemented with our German sales structure. This was activated at the end of the year with all employees leaving the business and with our help successfully finding re-employment.”
- “In 2024, the company launched its charity of the year campaign with staff voting to support Clatterbridge Cancer Charity. Total charitable contributions made to a range of charities totalled £40,850.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATSON, Edna Violet | Secretary | — | — | British |
| BANKS, Stuart Paul | Director | 2019-05-01 | Nov 1962 | British |
| BATSON, Edna Violet | Director | — | Jan 1932 | British |
| BATSON, Jeoffrey Paul | Director | — | Apr 1964 | British |
| BATSON, Jonathan Peter | Director | — | Apr 1964 | British |
| MCPHERSON, Alistair Malcolm | Director | 2016-06-01 | Feb 1974 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BATSON, Gilbert Herbert Rhodes | Director | — | 1996-12-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralawise Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-01-05 | Active |
| Mr Jonathan Peter Batson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-01-05 |
| Mr Jeoffrey Paul Batson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-01-05 |
| Ms Edna Violet Batson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-01-05 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 155 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-02-16 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-11-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-16 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-11-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-11-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.2%
£168,616,672 £168,321,596
-
Cash
+3%
£7,213,493 £7,430,133
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+0.6%
£69,957,886 £70,397,899
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-1.3%
549 542
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-46.3%
£6,096,453 £3,271,340
-
Profit before tax
-62.2%
£5,944,395 £2,248,963
-
Wages
+7.6%
£13,750,444 £14,788,863
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers